Solved

Using Control File as repository for RMAN. I am not seeing old backups from 4 or more days ago. How do I see at least 4 - 7 days of backup?

Posted on 2011-09-02
9
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I'm using the control file as my RMAN repository and I have done 7 or more backups on my development database. When I go into RMAN and do a 'list backup' I only see 3 days worth of backups. I did some reading and I came across a parameter called 'CONTROL_FILE_RECORD_KEEP_TIME' and found (show parameter CFRKT(shorten)  that the value set in my database is 7 for seven days which is the default setting to  keep reusable records which include backup records. After doing some more reading I found out that the 'CFRKT' parameter doesn't really relate to RMAN. My question is how do I maintain at least 7 days of backup records in the Control file without the use of a recovery catalog? And is there a way for me to add back the backups if I can restore them to their old backup location? I'm getting ready to start testing some recovery scenarios and it will look bad it I can't go back a few days ago, this problem will justify the continued use of hot backups instead of moving forward to 11g.

Thanks,
7Souls
0
Comment
Question by:7Souls
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36473538
It might be your retention policy making them obsolete:  Backup Retention Policies

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmcncpt.htm#i1008093

Your script you are using might be deleting obsolete backups.

I don't know of a way to make obsolete deleted backups usable again.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 500 total points
ID: 36473733
7 is the default and it isn't enough, in my opinion. It should be more like 10 as a default, and if you do your backups manually with no scheduler (heaven forbid!!), then you want it to be 14-30 even because it will age out archive log records even if you aren't running RMAN backups.

I always recommend, as best practice, increase controlfile_file_record_keep_time to at least twice the default.


>>'CFRKT' parameter doesn't really relate to RMAN

Incorrect. It is related to RMAN, RMAN depends on it.


Simple, just do:

 alter system set control_file_record_keep_time = 10 scope = both;
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 36473761
>>And is there a way for me to add back the backups if I can restore them to their old backup location?

Yes. You can put them back by re-cataloging them (after changing the CFRKT as above).

Look up the RMAN "CATALOG" command.

catalog backupset, backuppiece or start with ... for a wildcard.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:7Souls
ID: 36473854
Hi mrjoltcola and slightwv,

I quess what I will do to cover myself is:

1. Change the 'CONTROL_FILE_RECORD_KEEP_TIME' to 10 as suggestedl

2. 2 Configure the retention policy to redundancy 7;


This way I would be covered when I start testing the recovery next week. I've read about the 'retention policy' but I am not able to make a clear distinction between 'recovery window of 7 days' and 'redundancy 7' which one will retain the backup rows needed to allow me to recover my database within the 7 day window? Would I need to have backup files at the backup location at all times or can I put the files back when I'm ready to do the recovery?

Thanks,
7Souls

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 36473923
>>I am not able to make a clear distinction between 'recovery window of 7 days' and 'redundancy 7'

You don't want redundancy 7. Window of 7 days is what you want.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 36473949
Consider, if you use REDUNDANCY 7, and backup once a day, you'll retain 7 days worth. But if you backup once a week, then you'll retain 7 weeks worth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:7Souls
ID: 36489477
Hi mrjoltcola,

Thanks for the response about seting the CFRKT parameter. What I need to set is the redundancy for 'Window of 7 days' what is the statement for that?. The reason I ask is that I am working remotely from my reference materials.

Thanks,
7Souls
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 500 total points
ID: 36489499
RMAN> CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY TO RECOVERY WINDOW OF 7 DAYS;

Cheers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:7Souls
ID: 36490845
mrjoltcola, gave me the correct solutions.

Thanks,
0