Solved

Can't install Windows 7 or Vista on Pavilion dv6700

Posted on 2011-09-02
51
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My problem is I can't get Windows up and running on a Pavilion dv6700.  I've tried using HP system recovery disks for Vista and encounter error 0x400 100 130000 1002 right after HP recovery tries to format the hard drive.  I tried using a brand new hard drive and receive the same results.  I tried deleting partitions and formatting both hard drives before recovery with same results.  Then I tried installing a clean copy of Windows 7 which gets me further than HP recovery, but Windows 7 installation never completes....just sits at the screen that says finalizing installation.  I even left it on overnight with same results.  I also tried elimating the DVD player as the culprint; created a bootable flash drive and tried to install Windows 7.  Same results; freezes finalizing installation.

Thoughts??  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:itechresults
  • 29
  • 11
  • 5
  • +2
51 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
What was the original reason for the recovery? Could there have been a hardware problem that hasn't been resolved?

Maybe you have bad RAM?

Run memtest86+ (you'll find that on the UBCD):

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WileCoyote8
Comment Utility
Try taking out one of the sticks of RAM, and trying again.  Then if you get the same error, then swap the sticks and run from the other one.
I would also try and reset the BIOS to default settings.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
assuming the HDD, ram and CPU are good, I would start removing any/all extraneous hardware that you can. Either pull the cards or disable the hardware in the bios. And see if the install completes then.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
In bios change hard drive mode to ide and then try install.

Or

integrate raid drivers while installing windows 7 .


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Rindi:

This laptop had a virus and was taken to Geek Squad by the owner.  Geek Squad had it for a couple weeks and could not get the OS back up and running.  So it was given to me.

I did not run memtest86, but did run a memory test through bios.  No errors.  I also tried removing RAM and tried installing with each stick separately during installation of Windows with same results I posted in my question.  I can try running full memtest86 later today
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
WileCoyote:

I did try swapping RAM during install with same results.  I also restored default bios settings with same results
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
5g6tdcv4:

There are no external peripherals connected to laptop.  Funny thing is I entered BIOS and it is very limited on what I can manage.  Typically BIOS I deal with have many different features, but this one (PhoenixBios v. F.58) only allows me to disable Processor C4 state, Button Sound and bootable drives; floppy, NIC and USB
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
ded9:

I have no option to change hard drive mode in Bios.  Not sure how to integrate raid drivers during installation?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
The internal memory test does nothing. Run memtest86+ to get reliable results.

Also reset the CMOS (usually disconnect power and battery, then press the power button for at least 10 seconds, or if you can get to the CMOS battery remove that and wait some minutes until you reconnect it, Laptop battery and power).
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Do you guys think BIOS may be jacked up?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Rindi:

I did reset CMOS.  Took battery out for 1 hour with same results.  I'll trying running memtest86
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I don't think you need to add RAID or SATA drivers, you wouldn't have gotten as far as you did without the proper drivers already being included. Apart from that recovery media should always work with the best hardware configuration anyway.

Did you always try installation using recovery media or did you also try a normal installation DVD?

I'd also check for a BIOS upgrade.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
If it had a virus run Dban on the Harddrive to make sure it is totally clean and then re-run the windows install
http://www.dban.org/download
If the install makes it that far then it is most likely not a overheat or memory issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Rindi:

I tried using recovery media then tried Windows 7 full...both 32&64bit.  I did check for BIOS upgrade and latest version is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
5g6tdcv4:

Funny you should recommend Dban.  I tried using Dban but it froze at PCI.  I searched for solutions and the resolution was to disable media card reader in BIOS.  I have no option to disable media reader in BIOS.  I ended up using another utilitiy to wipe hard drive.  Also, like I stated, I tried a brand new hard drive with same results.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:WileCoyote8
WileCoyote8 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
HP laptops with the AMD Turion CPU and the NVidia chipset are notorious for failing for all sorts of reasons.  I have repaired many HP laptops with different problems using the butane torch method - but this fix is not a 100% permanant fix.  If you exaust all other things, then you can take the motherboard out of the laptop (if you feel comfortable doing this), and remove the heatsink from the CPU and chipset, then heat the NVidia chipset for a moment with a butane torch and it might fix your problem.  you need some thermal grease and a small copper shim to put over the chipset to keep this from failing again which is shown in this youtube video.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bnkQNmKauEc&feature=pyv&ad=5823851286&kw=compaq

Just be aware to do this fix at your own risk, and understanding that it may not work, but it may be worth a try if you try everything else.  
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If dban froze...... You have a hardware issue
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Download rt seven lite tool....integrate sp1 and raid drivers....after that burn the disc and try installing.

http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-slipstream-windows-7-sp1-into-installation-dvd-iso/



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
ded9:

Thanks but my 7 has sp1 and I do not have raid drivers  Looked on HP site and didn't see any available
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
WileCoyote:

Appreciate the post. Honestly, I do not feel comforable torching the video card but you might be on to something.  There may be an overheating issue or faulty mobo.  I just don't have the tools to test the mobo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
WileCoyote:

I all else fails, I will try the torching
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
I found the ahci driver from hp website...can u try to integrate and check.

Intel Matrix Storage ..under storage.


Ded9

0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Ded9

I will try.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
FYI

I just tried installing 7 with different media and during install received the following blue screen:

Driver_power_state_failure  STOP: 0x0000009F  No file listed as culprit
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
You might be using a recovery disc ..not a plain windows 7 disc.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Ded9

It's full version of 7 I used.  Still need to try your method
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
I know its a full version but it this a retail disc or oem ...because the drive power state error is caused by incorrect driver.

I think u are using a oem disc...retail windows 7 disc should not give u power state error.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Ded9:

Oh, ok.  I tried using 7 from MS partner site...so definitely not retail version.  When I use the retail 7 version, i get the results I posted in my original question.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Try to integrate the AHCI drivers...Post results.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Ded9:

The only iso I have of 7 is OEM.  Is that ok to integrate AHCI drivers with?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Try it...


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
or should I create iso from retail version?  Free utilitiy out there I'm assuming.  I'll check
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Ded9

sorry to be a pain but when I go to integrate drivers, no inf files are found.  I did extract the AHCI package.  The only way I can add integration is by selecting application tab.  Will that work?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Can u post the ahci driver link.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
I hope u have downloaded the right one..if u have windows 7 64 bit then u need to download 64 bit drivers.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
i did.  Here is link to HP http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=2100&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=3636595#N600

There are 2 versions of storage manager driver.  I downloaded Version:8.7.0.1007 A    I'll try the other
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Ded9:

I downloaded the wrong file.  Integrating my image now
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Ded9:

The integrated image did not work.  Same exact results as my original post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Rindi:

I am running memtest64+ now.  Will post back results
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
5g6tdcv4:

If all else fails, I will open laptop and pull unnecessary cards I can from mobo.  Then try install
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Rindi:

Memtest64+ no errors 6 passes

Am I looking at faulty mobo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
Or shall I take out the sledgehammer?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
12 gauge shotgun time
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Try installing xp.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Or a Linux Distro, like Linux Mint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
I tried and failed installing XP.  Setup did not find a hard drive connected.  Tried setup on factory hd and new hd.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
You need to integrate intel matrix storage driver in XP and then try installing it.

For XP you need nlite software to integrate drivers.

http://www.nliteos.com/


Try it ..surely will work and your windows 7 issue will be be resolved.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
I replaced the motherboard and can now install Windows 7.  Thanks for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
I still think post 36476645 is the right answer :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechresults
Comment Utility
5g6tdcv4

Too bad no shotgun was available or I may have tried your solution:)
0