Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

format Variable in string in Powershell

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to create a script to remove specific users from groups.

The following works just fine:
$group.remove("WinNT://"+$env:COMPUTERNAME+"/Bad_User,user")

However I want to use a variable for the account name and I can't ge t it to work.  Something a long the line of:

$BU = "Bad_User"
$group.remove("WinNT://"+$env:COMPUTERNAME+"/"$BU",user")

Please,
How do I format this string, and what should i have googled to figure it out?
0
Comment
Question by:brittonv
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 36473562
$group.remove("WinNT://$env:COMPUTERNAME/$BU",user")

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
x-men earned 1000 total points
ID: 36473573
ups...

$group.remove("WinNT://$env:COMPUTERNAME/$BU,user")

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Harris
Dale Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 36474297
Google: formatting strings in powershell

Click on second link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692790.aspx

HTH,

Dale Harris
0