Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Backup Problems

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
SBS 2003 with Exchange 2003

Backup Exec 2010

Exchange db size = about 4.8GB (the sum of the 2 priv1 files)

The Backup is consistently failing on the Exchange db.  I made a job that only does the exchange db and nothing else.  Still fails

But it backups 4.9GB of data

Backup exec errors:


V-79-57344-65146 - An error occurred while accessing Microsoft Exchange Server. Check the application event log on the Exchange Server for more details.

V-79-57344-65146 - An error occurred while accessing Microsoft Exchange Server. Check the application event log on the Exchange Server for more details.

WARNING: "\\server name\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (server name)" is a corrupt file. This file cannot verify.


Is my db really corrupt?  Or is this Backup Exec being dumb?

0
Comment
Question by:shard26
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Gould earned 2000 total points
ID: 36473464
If your exchange is running without any abnormalities otherwise i'd say your information store is probably fine. If the IS is broken, you'd find a bunch of events springing up telling you about it.

The problem you're referring to with Backup Exec is a recognised one. Take a look at this link for more information:-

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH24223
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 36473487
Nice one.  It does seem that they have AV on the server.  i will disable and see if that helps.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 36483819
Exchange aware Antivirus can be cause of problem, disable Antivirus and restart MSExchangeIS Service and check  the backup

To check whether Exchange-aware AV is enabled. Check this key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\MSExchangeIS\VirusScan

If the "Enabled" value is set to 1, then Exchange-aware AV is enabled.

Change 1 to 0 to disable Exchange aware AV.

Also exclude the folders where database and logs are located  in Antivirus and then try taking backup
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 36495826
I made sure the AV was not scanning the Exchange db and restarted the info store.  But it still failed.

Backup Exec errors:

Backup- \\Server\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage GroupV-79-57344-65146 - An error occurred while accessing Microsoft Exchange Server. Check the application event log on the Exchange Server for more details.


WARNING: "\\Server\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (Server)" is a corrupt file. This file cannot verify.



The registry on the above comment is currently set to 1.  I will change to 0 and restart store and see if that helps.


0