Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I remove hidden paragraph in data?

Posted on 2011-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to clean up submitted data in my database to display in an export. There is one character that I do not know to get rid of. It creates a new line break in my text editor and I've attached screenshot of what this character looks like in text editor when I choose show hidden characters. I've already removed the following characters:

            strOtherHelp = Replace(strOtherHelp, Chr(10), " ")
            strOtherHelp = Replace(strOtherHelp, Chr(13), " ")
            strOtherHelp = Replace(strOtherHelp, vbCrLf, " ")
          screenshot of hidden characterScreen-Shot-2011-09-02-at-8.59.2.png
0
Comment
Question by:trevoray
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madgino
ID: 36473640
parse strOtherHelp char by char and display the character and asc(character) and you'll find out the code for the character.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
nmarun earned 2000 total points
ID: 36473842
try Chr(20)

Arun
0