Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Server hardware error with array accelerator battery

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
HP Proliant ML350 G4 is reporting "array accelerator battery failure". in event log. I'm trying to find out how serious this problem is since its an old server and due to be replaced in a few months.
Removed the Excel Zone and added the Storage Zones instead.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jsgould
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36473605
You can get issues if the server crashes or has a mains outage. If the RAID controller's battery is dead this could cause corrupt data or failure of the complete RAID. If you have good backups and can quickly restore them in case of failure then it isn't that much of an issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:erictronic
erictronic earned 500 total points
ID: 36473704
I've a HP 350ML G5 server - here the caching of the RAID controller is switched off, if battery is not OK to prevent bigger data losses. But this has a negative influence on the disk performance.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 36473836
Eric's right, you won't get corrupt data from a powercut because the write cache is disabled. (apart from the normal crruption of losing what was in the operating system buffers)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Akeener earned 500 total points
ID: 36477925
We too run HP server. The Windows Write Cache setting is disabled by default by the RAID driver. When the RAID battery fails, the driver disables it's write cache so there won't be data loss. You will experience a slight degragation in speed as data is writen straight to disk and not cached. When the wrtie cache is enabled, good battery, data is writen during low disk usage. So no worries if your replacing server soon.
0