Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Paypal. I uploaded the IPN script to my site. Now How can I test a payment?

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi guys,

I uploaded one of those freely available IPN paypal PHP scripts to my site.

I was wondering if anyone is interested to....... place a test payment for me...... (Joking)

No, seriously, how can I test if the first customer is not going to be disappointed?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:New_Alex
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MISOperations
MISOperations earned 1000 total points
ID: 36473597
Run a purchase through the system with a credit card you have for like .50, you will get the money back and also be sure the process works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:New_Alex
ID: 36473649
Ohhh. Wonderful. I didn't know that it was that simple.......!!!

Thanks bro
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 36473664
Anytime, plus you don't lose any money because it comes back to  ya. ;)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 36473682
For my development purposes I have two PayPal accounts.  I use one to test the other.  I do not use the sandbox, but according to the PayPal developer documentation you can do that for your testing purposes.  Required reading here:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/sell/ipn-test-outside
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 36473696
you don't lose any money because it comes back to ya - Not quite true.  PayPal charges minimum transaction fees.  But they are minimal.  On a dollar payment, it's something like 30 cents or less.  A small price to pay for a fully-qualified test in a live environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:New_Alex
ID: 36474095
Every of the accepted answers compliment each one!!!

Thanks Guys
0