?
Solved

Strange behavior in Access 2007

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an access application that is used in both Access 2000 and Access 2007, as most of the ones here at work are...

We are getting some strange behavior in one particular app that is just being built.  We Have some code that fires in the load event of a form...but it is not firing in Access 2007 until the form is closed...maybe even when it is unloaded.    I have tried it on two Office 2007 machines and it happens on both.

Head scratch...
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 400 total points
ID: 36473539
Can you post a sample illustrating this issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 36473667
I have just confirmed that the form load event is firing just before the form unload event, but only in Office 2007.  
It works fine in Office 2000.  ?  

I just found this link:
http://bytes.com/topic/access/answers/199175-load-event-active-form-fires-when-access-closes

Nice to know I am not going crazy.  This is the same exact problem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 36473702
Unfortunately (for me) the steps to reproduce, don't reproduce it.  Attached is the db I made following the instructions in the article... but it doesn't happen in this db in either Office 2000 or 2007...   grrr.

...but it is happening with mine. At least I can look into the hidden form issue as the cause and see if I can work around it.  It's odd, because I have used hidden forms, etc in other apps without this occurring... so there must be some other missing link to the problem.
test-db1.mdb
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1600 total points
ID: 36473868
Seems to work fine for me?

Are you compiling your code on a regular basis?
Are you running the compact/repair utility on a regular basis?

Do all machines all have the same libraries loaded in the VBE?

Note that your DB is in the 2003 format, ...so not all things may be available when the DB is opened by the Access 2000 users.

Try saving/converting a copy of this DB in the 2000 format...
Then compile the code, then run the C&R utility, ...
...then test for this issue.

Remember that Access development recommends that you develop the DB in the lowest format that the users will be using.

So if the lowest version your users will be using is 2000 then *Convert* the DB to the 200 version.
And *Only* make design changes to the DB in Access 2000.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 36474048
Thanks for the tips.  I tracked my problem down to something entirely different as the culprit.  I have a subform on this form in detail section and I was hiding / unhiding the detail section in sections of the form code instead of hiding / unhiding the subform control itself.  Once I made the change, it works fine.  Not sure what is related to what in this case... but moving on...
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36474272
I cannot reproduce the problem either and concur with Jeff.   Suspect it's an issue with mixed versions.  Using 2003 format from a 2000 executable is without a doubt questionable.  
0