Solved

IIS - Tomcat

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Web server - IIS 6
App server  - Tomcat

Description:
I have a website. Recently i got a requirement that few users need to access the site over https. So I have created other website(in IIS) and pointed it to the same application server. I had installed the SSL certificate on the second website(https) and using the same IP for which I am using for the first site(http).

Problem:
When I am trying to access the https site, the request is always being redirected to http site. Please let me know where I am doing wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:Raz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 36473941
After installin the certificate in IIS did you bind it?

Since you setup the IIS website just for the https traffic did you enable the option to require SSL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 36474253
yes I have bound it.
I have enabled theh option require SSL.
Do I have to use a dedicated IP for the https site?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 500 total points
ID: 36474519
Why not just enable SSL on the original configured Web site. If you have the configured application hosting both port 80 and 443, then users needing SSL simply change to https. Setup the other way, what may be happening is that the redirect is essential forwarding clients from the 443 site to the 80 site and hence leaving SSL. Make them one in the same and remove redirection. If you have a second site pointed to the same content (i.e., no redirection), check if there is a config value specifying the domain name that has the http bit in it. I have one application like that where they have a setting for a URL and it requires full URL and not a relative path. Therefore, it is hard-coded to http or https.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 36474705
If I enable SSL on the original configured Web site, when we access the site using http is going unavailable. Here the requirement is both http and https access needs to be allowed to the site. Few group of users are given http url and others are given https url.
I will check if the url is hardcoded, and get back to you.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36474712
Uncheck the Require SSL, basically set it up to use SSL but not mandate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 36508562
The redirection is happening in the application. You are right mwvisa1. Thanks
0