Solved

Copying an image from a DVD

Posted on 2011-09-02
16
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I have a dvd with an image of a PC (it has the GHS + GHO files). I need to get this image onto a fresh PC. How do I do this? Do I need to create some sort of bootable cd - If so how?

Or is it Ghost I need. Once again how so?

PS: The PC only has 1 cd/dvd drive
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36473619
Use the same program you used to make the image to copy the image back to the computer.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eddymel
ID: 36473656
create a bootable USB with ghost, from there you can choose which drive will be loaded with the ghost image.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 36473689
You also have the option to create a boot dvd then copy that image onto that boot dvd so everything would be on one DVD disk (ghost and the image files). This option is only if you don't have a spare flash disk sitting around that you want to dedicate it for ghost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36473807
The ghost images were burnt onto the DVD rather than being done by any software

Normally we use a bootable ghost disk and point to which image we want to load from a network share.

However, this is not being done at work. I have been given the image that needs to go onto the PC but without being surrounded by the work tools and software (which have made me dumb) I have no idea how I'd get the image onto the pc

Could I load something onto the same DVD as the image files that would cause it to boot up using some software and then I could just say look in the same DVD for the image?

Or would I need some bootable disk that would boot something up and then I could remove that CD and pop in the DVD???

Seriously confused with what should be an easy task
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36473817
attempt to boot with the CD, what happens?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 36474096
You need a Ghost bootable CD/USB, and then you can point it to the DVD to restore generally.

If this is a newer version, then you may need A base Windows install first, and then ghost for Windows.

Ghost bootable will reside in RAM once booted to the main menu, and then you can remove the boot  CD, and insert the data DVD.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36474351
@ SysExpert: That sounds like exactly what I need....any idea for a site where I can download one?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 36474532
some info on a (slightly older) version of Ghost
http://ghost.radified.com/bootable_cd_dvd.htm

but I think your easiest option is to get hold of the original Ghost CDs if possible.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
emilgas earned 200 total points
ID: 36474724
this is what you need to do. Go to symantec's website and download the latest version of Ghost Solution Suite Trial. When you install the trial it will give you all the tools you need. It only restricts on the Enterprise tools which you don't need anyways.

You will use the Ghost Boot Disk Wizard and create yourself a bootdisk. Boot Flashdisk are way better and faster in my opinion, especially the ones that use WinPE. (Let me know if you need to know what WinPE boot disk are).

When you use a flash disk, you can have the DVD with your image in the CD-ROM drive, and when the flash disk finishes booting and starts Ghost you can point to the CD-ROM drive and select your image from there. THIS IS MY FAVORITE OPTION.

Now if you don't have a flash disk to spare for ghost or you don't have a flash disk at all, then create a boot CD. Usually boot CD Wizard gives you the option at the end to include additional files to the disk before it starts the Boot Disk Creation process. This is when you include the image files from that DVD that you got. Final product would be a boot CD with the image files on the same CD.

Finally what happens when you boot with that CD? Well your boot CD will boot into an operating system and that operation system will run from a Virtual Drive such as the X:\ drive. Well in your ghost you have to browse to the CD Drive where your image is. That image will be stored CD ROM Drive not the X:\ drive. THIS IS WHEN IT IS A BIT CONFUSING. BOTH THE OS AND CD ROM DRIVE ARE RUNNING FROM THE CD ROM BUT THE OS IS MOUNTED ON A DIFFERENT DRIVE LETTER AND THE CD-ROM ON A DIFFERENT DRIVE. DON'T BE CONFUSED. JUST LOOK FOR YOUR IMAGE (USUALLY THE ROOT OF THE CD-DRIVE).

Hope this Helps.

Emil Gasparian
http://www.gasparian.us
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36475185
Dont have a flash disk..or know what the winPE is
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36475197
Can I create a boot cd with the Ghost solution trail?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36475200
You should be able to
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 36476346
WinPE is compact version of windows operating system which can be booted off from a CD or a flash disk. Key thing to know about it is that it is a full 32-bit os which supports more hardware and is faster because it has better driver support. The old boot disk that we used to use back in the days were dos based, which was fine in the past, but now we have Gigabit Network cards and SATA controllers and in order to utilize the full capabilities of the hardware while we are imaging we need 32-bit OS not the old 16-bit dos.

Thanks.

Emil Gasparian
www.gasparian.us
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36477991
Thanks for all the info..will have to test it out on Monday. May have to wait until end of the week to hear how everything went.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36484826
The trail version didn't let me copy an image that I had in the dvd drive..something about being limited via trail version. Ended up using a friend's "Recovery tools" cd which had some other ghost s/w which done the trick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36484828
Limited by trail version. But would have done exactly what i needed if i had full version
0