Solved

Cannot see printer and cannot ping it

Posted on 2011-09-02
8
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a small network that runs Win 2000 (Small school).   I am trying to get the computers to connect to a printer via network.   The printer says the IP address is 192.168.2.140, but when I ping from computers it says Request timed out, 100% loss.  There is no router on this network, just a switch and a hub.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
erictronic earned 200 total points
ID: 36473684
Possible: printer is not answering ping packets (ICMP).

Other idea: Is a firewall on the computer active? If possible: switch it off, try to print/ping, if it works: switch on and configure firewall settings.

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 150 total points
ID: 36473694
What do the results of Ipcofnig /all report when you run that command on the comptuer you are trying to ping from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36473744
The computers (9) of them connect to wireless internet through a USB adapter while the local internet is hard wired.   I am not sure which information you would need from Ipconfig /all
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36473789
Ok, I found out that any pinging is only done via the wireless connection.   The printer is connected to the wired adapters, but they are not working seperately from the wireless on the computers.   I think I need to rethink this setup.   Apparently it is not the printer.   Can't I have two differnet lLANs, one working of wireless and one off wired?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defjab
ID: 36473847
You can, but you'd need a router. How are you distributing internet without a router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36473899
There is a wireless router about 150 ft away and we cannot run cables to it.   So we are accessing via wireless adapters, but need to run the laserjet off wired adapters.   I am trying to set up static IPs for the wired adapters but when I try to ping those, I get request timed out.   If I ping the IP for the wireless or the computer name, I get back 0% loss
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 150 total points
ID: 36473903
basic diagram from description
So basically you are running dual honed systems? Wireless card for the internet and wired for the internal network? Does this picture represent (vaguely) what you are doing?

The ipconfig /all should show an IP address for both the wireless and eth0.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36474027
Thanks
0