Solved

Printer driver asks for user code but window that asks for user code shows behind all open windows

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
As in title.  Every time a user goes to print, they are asked for a user code so we can account for who is utilizing printing/copying resources.  But the window is behind all other open windows so the user has to minimize all their work in order to enter code to print.  Inputting the user code in the printer propertiues is not an option becuase every one prints from all over plant
0
Comment
Question by:johnohare
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defjab
ID: 36473752
Is this printer code a custom application or from a vendor? I'd suggest asking the vendor how to make it "stay on top"

Otherwise, couldn't this be tracked by username, or are the plant PCs logged in with something like "user 1, user 2" etc?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:susguperf
ID: 36473793
Questions to be answered:

Was it working before for this user?
Is it happening only with one or any particular printer?
Is this the only user on a single machine having this issue?
What happens if any other user logs on this machine and tries to print?
Did you try to update the drivers?

On the machine on which it asks for a code, can you check these entries for the printers in the registry? Make sure that user is logged in

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\DevModes2
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Connections
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\DevModePerUser


Backup the registry before making any changes..

If you find any entries there, then take a backup of the "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\" key and remove those entries and restart the spooler service on the client machine. Remove the printers and all the printers drivers. Re-add it again after restarting the machine with the same user and then try to print from the same printers and see if that works or not.

Let me know your findings..

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 500 total points
ID: 36474016
Alt+TAB could at least be quicker than minimizing all windows until the software is fixed.

You may need to download the latest drivers for that printer. I've seen issues like this crop up in Windows 7 that weren't there in XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 36474109
These are supplied drivers from vendor.  Vendor says the driver has no say over how it shows in windows views.  This is 7 large machines wih 200 emps working on them.  Everything was fine, then we added this accounting capability to track usage.  The new drivers work and the usage is compiling but the users hate to have to work to get to the usercode window.  I am going to try above.  SHould note we are Active directory so drivers load with login.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 37005167
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0