Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sage Line 50 Read over internet

Posted on 2011-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hiya,

Does any one know if it is possible to read a Sage database over the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:splanton
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
c1nmo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36474547
Not unless you have a vpn or similar in place.  What are you trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Denny
Nick Denny earned 1000 total points
ID: 36475665
Although possible definitely not recommended.

The best way remotely is over some flavour of terminal services (or logmein,vnc etc etc).

Transfering the data over even a fast coneection will take an age.

Cheers

Nick
0