Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Web Server 2008 R2 x64 - Physical Memory always high

Posted on 2011-09-02
22
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The physical memory on the web server is always around 95% or 3.8GB of the 4GB), even when there is little/no activity. When I look at the memory usage in Task Manager, the sum of the memory being used looks to be only about 400MB.

Any thoughts on what I am looking at here? Is this somehow normal?
0
Comment
Question by:dbrennecke
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cbmm earned 1632 total points
ID: 36473968
did you check show processes from all users at the bottom?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 36473978
Yes... I probably should have said that in the beginning.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 1632 total points
ID: 36473989
also user the resource monitor, you will get a better look at whats going on.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 1632 total points
ID: 36474002
i can guarantee your system is using ALOT more than 400 MB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 36474026
Here is a screenshot of the resource monitor... seems to say the same thing though. Resource Monitor
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 368 total points
ID: 36474065
it actually says 3743 MB in use, also Don't forget that you need to check the working set, private and committed RAM as well.

Most of it is probably being used as a WEB cache to speed up the server web access.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 36474089
Right.. 3.8GB or 3743 MB... still, essentially all of the memory in the machine.
I was hoping it might be web cache.
Hopefully I don't really have a problem here.. but the server seems somewhat slow for what it is actually doing. This is the only instance of Web Server that I have... maybe it manages memory differently to improve web performance?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 368 total points
ID: 36474110
It's MS. You want fast, go with linux.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 1632 total points
ID: 36474301
you seriously need to add more memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 36474424
cbmm - how do you come to that recommendation of more memory? 4GB is currently in place and I can't see where more than 400mb is actively used.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 1632 total points
ID: 36474441
91% or your memory is in use. you have 341MB free out of 4000MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 36474467
cbmm - I don't know if you saw the original post, but when I look at the memory usage in Task Manager, the sum of the memory being used looks to be only about 400MB. So the question I am trying to answer is who/what is using an additional 3.2GB of memory that is not reported in task manager. The box is sitting there, dormant, without CPU activity, but the memory usage is through the roof without any explanation.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 1632 total points
ID: 36474525
w3wp.exe is using 431MB, msspeng.exe 71MB, theres 500MB with just two processes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 36474546
500MB < 3.8GB... so help me identify the missing 3.3GB
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 1632 total points
ID: 36474693
that was adding two processes out of probably 60
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 1632 total points
ID: 36474703
if you want to add them all, use the resource monitor, go to memory and start adding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 36474831
I know you are trying to help, and I appreciate it. I guess seeing the system in front of me makes it easier to tell that the memory counts don't add up without actually doing it...  

You can see the attached screenshot that shows a new view... IIS has now gone up to almost 1GB, but notice the total memory use is by far less at 1.8GB. And the memory counts on this screen shot do add up as expected.

You can also see in the screen shot that all of the other processes sum up to less than 300MB, and these are all sorted by memory use, just like the prior screen shot, so the memory use by the other 47 processes (everything except w3wp.exe and msspeng.exe) is similar.

I think this screen shot supports the fact that the sum total of memory in use previously reported of 3.8GB couldn't have possibly been correct, or that I don't understand how the memory total is defined (which is likely the case). mem2
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 1632 total points
ID: 36474884
remember that there is "reserved memory" also. you have 2.2gigs free now, but monitor it throughout the day to try and get an average use. you may find this article useful:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2008/07/21/3092070.aspx
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dbrennecke
dbrennecke earned 0 total points
ID: 36816801
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for dbrennecke's comment http:/Q_27288950.html#36474831

for the following reason:

The issue was related to ESX memory configurations and not the app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 36816694
yes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 36816802
this is a virtual server? you never said at anytime this was a virtual server. im gonna have to object to this one, you were provided with an answer to the problem you presented.
0