Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restricting Ipad for Conference Room Outlook Use

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Ok this is my deal,  I have 2 Conference Rooms and i use outlook  resources’ (exchange2003) and auto accept to Book the rooms, Works fine.  Now I want to display the Calendars outside each conference room. So people that don’t like to check to see if the room has been book, and don’t just walk in and have to be kicked out.  Now I was thinking of getting 2 ipads restricting them, setting up Outlook with the calendar user, getting a Wall mount with home button cover so people can’t hit the home button.  Opening up The calendar and great but I have a few issues.  

One Is there a way to make the I pad Stay on for a set wake up time and sleep time.  Since the home button is going to be blocked if it sleep won’t be able to come back on.  

Second is there away to have an app auto lunch when it wakes like the Calendar App I want.  

I think if I get get those 2 things resolved  it might work..

Unless there is something else out there I am missing a dedicated display or other solution I have not seen.  
0
Comment
Question by:gotti777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36474078
setup two small wall mount monitors run video and have a computer in a different room with the calendar up so people can view it.  Cheaper than ipads and and they will stay on
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotti777
ID: 36474327
i tthought of that ,It would be more expensive that way..

2 montiors $150-200 each
2 computers $350 -500 each
cables, power, internet,
i have to store the machine in the ceiling

with the ipads i just mount and run one power cable up

So the Ipad fixes are a no go?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGrunwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36474363
For the Ipad fixes I don't have the answer for that, if there is something out there I haven't seen it.  We have a few in our department that we use but nothing for those terms.
I would do 2 monitors 1 computer dual video card slipt screen and I would purchase a refurb computer with xp for that purpose $200-$250 it doesn't need to be anything special, even if you have some old computers that your replacing use one of them.
 Is there a closet close by that you can store the computer in?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 36477057
I've not seen anything that will let you configure an iPad that way. However, you might want to expand into the Android world...the increased control over the device may well give you some solutions.
0