Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't get total field in form to update

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Great Day, I have a form that calculates service items performed by a technician. Each time the user enters a service item and and associated cost or if he/she edits an existing cost, I want txtRepairTotal to update, but this does not happen until I move away from the record and then return. I have Do.Cmd.Requery "txtRepairTotal" in the AfterUpdate event, but it is not giving me the expected results. There is no change to txtRepairTotal.

Thanks in advance for your assistance,

r/David
0
Comment
Question by:yddadsjd95
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36473950
[txtRepairTotal].Refresh

I think will work
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 1200 total points
ID: 36473952

me.refresh
docmd.requery
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36473964
Perhaps I jumped the gun. What is the control source for txtRepairTotal?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yddadsjd95
ID: 36474032
Thank you BusyMama for reaching out, but the code did not work.

dgmg, the control source for txtRepairTotal is the sum of the individual repair cost - =(Sum([RepairCost])), and your code did work. Thank you much.

Everyone have a great day and an even finer day tomorrow!

r/David
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36474042
you have to create a function that computes the total and call the function in the afterupdate event of
*service item
*associated cost
*existing cost
0