Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my outlook 2010 is no longer auto completing my addresses

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I migrated from 2007 to 2010 a few months back and had a problem with my outlook autocompleting the email addresses.  I found a fix to merge my old file with the new format that outlook is using.  That was working fine and now it is no longer working.  I run the Microsoft fix and that fails to fix the problem... is there a third party tool I can use to solve this or some process i can do to solve it?

With Kind Regards,
Ray
0
Comment
Question by:CPSFlorida
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36474019
try running the scanpst.exe tool in
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14


the file you want to scan is your .ost in
C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ontech earned 1500 total points
ID: 36474139
To have the autocomplete working its magic :
Create a new email.
Select all your contacts (from TO
-- the trick: Disconnect your Internet connection..
Send the email
(because you don't have internet access, the email is going to sit on the Outgoing folder)
Close Outlook
Open Outlook
delete the email that was sitting on the Outgoing folder
Close outlook
Get the internet connection active again

FYI : Outlook 2010 no longer uses .NK2 to store autocomplete email address.these are stored in a folder called Suggested Contacts.
Back to Outlook and Voila!!! The autocomplete is working for all your contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPSFlorida
ID: 36475031
Hi,

Thannks for the suggestions... neither worked unfortuneatly...

I ran the tool and nothing changed and when I tried the other suggestion, Outlook 2010 would not let me send an email because I was disconnected...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPSFlorida
ID: 36490750
spoke to soon... when the user rebooted none of the email addresses remained
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CPSFlorida
ID: 36588811
it was not a complete solution.
0