?
Solved

Excel: find number farthest from 0

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a row of numbers in Excel, such as

       -2, -4, 0, 1 3

I need to return the value that is the farthest from 0.  In this example, -4

how?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:caherciveen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 36473951
Something like:
=MAX(ABS(A1:A10))
0
 

Author Comment

by:caherciveen
ID: 36473961
That returns 4, not -4
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36473984
Try this

=IF(MAX(A1:A10)>MIN(A1:A10)*-1,MAX(A1,A10),MIN(A1:A10))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 36473999
Sorry there's a typo in that - should be this version

=IF(MAX(A1:A10)>=MIN(A1:A10)*-1,MAX(A1:A10),MIN(A1:A10))

If you have 4 and -4 in the dataset then it will return the positive number

barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:caherciveen
ID: 36474015
ah, ok, cool
0