Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export WP blog and Import to new WP blog

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are updating a website for a client.  They currently have 3 separate Wordpress blogs.  We are creating one blog site for them and segmenting each of the 3 blogs by category in the new site.

is it possible to export the blog content tables and import them to the new site?
0
Comment
Question by:axessJosh
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 36476887
It's possible, but it's tricky.

In the admin dashboard, until Tools there is a way to export your content and then re-import it into another instance of WordPress.  But if you are linking to any media files, you'll need to make sure that you grab those via FTP and transfer them manually.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 36491713
Once you do the below, you can go to the posts table and change the category on all the data to the correct one and export it, flush the table, repeat and then when you are finished you can import all 3 files and you will be done.


Wordpress how to transfer a site to a new domain name:

First backup your database file using control panel.

Extract the files locally and then open the .sql file from the backup.

replace your user@www.xxx.com with user@www.yyy.com

replace your www.xxx.com with www.yyy.com

save it as xfer.sql

Create the new site name
go to control panel, run mysql databases, create database sitename_ add wrdp1 database
add the user, create a nice password and save it for using later
add the user to the database with full privledges
import xfer.sql using myphpadmin - import

copy all the files (wordpress files) to a directory from the old site.
copy all the files to the new site

edit the wp-config.php and modify the database information to match
the database name and user information.

edit the .htaccess file, or erase it and let wordpress create it.



0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 36583034
A CSV importer plugin is another option

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/easy-csv-importer-2/

Export your posts to csv, add the new categories and Import.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:axessJosh
ID: 36589006
If i use the WP import/export feature.  

I want the imported posts to only show for a certain category in my new blog.  Can i set that up?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 36589948
You can do some edits to the.sql export.
0