Solved

MySQL behaves inconsistently

Posted on 2011-09-02
9
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to modify stored procedure that I created myself, and I get this error using MySQL Workbench on Windows:

Error Code 1227 Acees Denied; you need the SUPER priviledge for this operation.

I can do this with no problem from a UNIX machine.  Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:rudy201
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36474403
What credentials are you using to connect with through MySQL Workbench and is that set to proper permissions? i.e., is it possible permissions are accidentally set allowing some operations, but not others.

Here is a reference on the individual permissions:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/privileges-provided.html

If these were recently changed, you may simply need to run FLUSH PRIVILEGES and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudy201
ID: 36919719
It is the same MySQL account as what I use on UNIX.  Does MySQL Workbench do anything special with permissions that would cause error above? I can't see any evidence pointing to this from its GUI.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36919937
Where is the physical MySQL server located? i.e., is it Windows or MySQL. When you say the same account, it makes me think we are talking about querying the same exact MySQL server just once from a UNIX client and other from a Windows one, is that right?

My initial read was you previously had MySQL server setup on UNIX and now you have it on Windows and it is behaving differently. Operating System login and privileges are not the same as MySQL privileges; therefore, I was curious if that was the root cause.

If on the other hand, it is something in the stored procedure that making a call to underlying file system and it is literal meaning UNIX SUPER user, then may need to look at the actual stored procedure code to find your issue. I have not seen that, but then again I am not a heavy UNIX user. If the MySQL server is hosted on the same UNIX box that this works on, maybe the user there has su privileges and so whatever process the procedure invokes has rights it needs versus coming from Windows it does not. I would not think that would matter as it would run as whatever account is running the MySQL daemon, but again I am not anywhere close to an UNIX Expert.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36920011
Okay, here is a reference that supports my original question on credentials.
http://mark.koli.ch/2010/05/mysql-triggers-and-super-privileges-access-denied-you-need-the-super-privilege-for-this-operation.html

I am pretty sure that is what we are dealing with her, but the UNIX bit is throwing me off since SUPER user means something there also. :) I would stay in the MySQL realm, though, and recheck the permissions. Or better yet, reapply them since this worked at one point.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 500 total points
ID: 36920093
Sorry for the extra e-mail. Another possible cause along same line is if you set the DEFINER (I tend not to), that connecting remotely with same user may still result in error if the connection is not being interpreted as the exact same scope, i.e., if defined as 'you'@'localhost'; 'you'@'windows PC' is a totally different person. This was mentioned with SSH and shared hosting environment, but might be worth looking at. I am having no difficulties on my Windows machine with MySQL; however, I do not create my procedures with DEFINER specified typically as I am typing query directly versus using a GUI and so that is more keystrokes. *smile*

Reference: http://www.hostingrails.com/MySQL-Error-1227-Access-Denied-you-need-SUPER-privilege-for-this-operation
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37338069
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudy201
ID: 37338070
I will close it myself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rudy201
ID: 37338072
it was because of the DEFINER
0