Solved

slow to print from acrobat reader 9 & X

Posted on 2011-09-02
10
1,518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We've got a lone windows XP machine on our network.

No known changes were made, but the user could've updated something.

Either way now it takes 30-45 seconds to pull up the print dialogue, but only in adobe reader.

We upgraded from reader 9 to X in hopes of fixing the issue, but the issue remains.

Any ideas on next steps?
0
Comment
Question by:ravib123
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 36474299
Two suggestions on Adobe's web site:

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/391774?tstart=1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 36474315
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ravib123
ID: 36474384
I should specify more precisely it is slow to open the print dialogue, not slow to send the print job to the printer once I click print.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 125 total points
ID: 36474522
Any Printers installed that are either no longer present, or appear as "Access Denied/Offline"? If so, delete them and retest...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ravib123
ID: 36474527
Done, that, no change.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tskelly082598
tskelly082598 earned 375 total points
ID: 36474894
Might try renaming the accessibility plugins ReadOutLoud.api, and MakeAccessible.api to see if that helps. You can always name them back if that doesn't help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ravib123
ID: 36474936
That was a good idea, it did make acrobat reader open faster but did not affect the printing dialogue speed.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tskelly082598 earned 375 total points
ID: 36474956
Also, Accesssibility.api can be renamed as part of the above suggestion.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tskelly082598
tskelly082598 earned 375 total points
ID: 36474995
Two suggestions to try to narrow it down:

Try disconnecting from the network to see if it loads quickly.

Try deleting the network printer in question, and adding it back again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ravib123
ID: 36475009
I got it down to below 10 seconds to pull up the print window by following the above directions.

I deleted any slow networked printers (one was slow) -> no affect on its own
I altered the name of the accessibility files -> no affect on its own

When I did both things however VIOLA that was enough to kick into gear.

Thanks for the suggestions guys!
0