[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Jquery append value from the checked checkboxes

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I my app i have search textbox .When I type something in will produce the list
of names along with checkboxes. upon clicking on the checkbox I want
to append the value of the checkbox to the hidden form variable.

As i type second time I I get a different list it add more options .

My code is here
 var output = '';
$(".myCheckboxClass").change(function() {
											
   											 $('input[type="checkbox"]:checked').each(function(index) {
    output += $(this).val() + ", ";
  });

   $("#bodyIDList").val(output );
        })

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 36477194
And what is the problem?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36477832
The problem is how do I remove those values from the list when the ckeckbox in unchecked
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 36478632
Try something like this (not tested)

$(".myCheckboxClass").click(function() {
  var vals = [];
  $(".myCheckboxClass").each(function() {
    if ($(this).is(':checked') vals.push($(this).val());
  }
  $("#bodyIDList").val(vals.join(", "));
})
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 36482799
Better way use javascript.
Just call function on click of checkbox.

In that function take an array (like in javascript). Then first check if that string (checkbox value) is already in array or not by using indexOf().

see:

https://developer.mozilla.org/en/JavaScript/Reference/Global_Objects/Array/indexOf

Also refer this for other manipulation with javascript array.

https://developer.mozilla.org/en/JavaScript/Reference/Global_Objects/Array

Hope this helps you and get out of your small problem. :-)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36482996
jQuery IS javascript. If you already use it, it is in most cases making your life a lot easier, assuming you can get to grips with the syntax.

The jQuery I posted would look like this in plain JS

window.onload=function() {
  getCheck(true); // 
}
function getCheck(isInit) {
  var inputs = document.getElementsByTagName("input");
  var vals = [];
  var inp;
  for (var i=0, n=inputs.length;i<n;i++) {
    inp = inputs[i]; 
    if (inp.className.indexOf("myCheckboxClass") !=-1) {
      if (isInit) {
        inp.onclick=function() {
          getCheck(false);
        }
      }
      if (inp.checked) vals.push(inp.value)
    }
  }
  document.getElementById("bodyIDList").value=vals.length>0?vals.join(", "):"";
}

Open in new window

0