Solved

Access 2010, on Xp - 32 bit...

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05

Hi all,


Just wanted a quick way to find out if there's a way to run Access 2010, on my Xp - 32 bit OS????
0
Comment
Question by:IT_newbie01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jerrypd earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
there are multiple versions of Microsoft office 2010 - 32 bit and 64 bit.
Install the 32 bit on your XP box, not the 64 bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_newbie01
Comment Utility

I should've been more clear (apologies).  I ultimately want to interface with sharepoint.  I currently have the XP- 32 bit OS loaded but sharepiont only interfaces with Access 2010 (correct??).  I wanted to make sure if i do install office 2010 is wont have any issues migrating the projects to share point.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Sharepoint also works with A2007, however major enhancements have been made with the A2010 and Sharepoint 2010 paradigm.

There are no specific issues per se, within the context of how the two play together. in general.

mx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
Comment Utility
As I stated above, you CAN HAVE access 2010 in a 32 bit workd - and sharepoint probably does not care whether its 32 or 64 bit at the client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_newbie01
Comment Utility
Thanks
0