[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why can't I change the column type or deleted it after I import the excel sheet into SharePoint Custom Listing?

Posted on 2011-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I'm using SharePoint 2007.

I crated a new list by importing a Excel sheet.  The first 2 columns would not allow for changing column type after I import so I created 2 dummy columns in excel sheet then import it.  I was able to delete one of the column but the 2nd one I cannot delete in SharePoint.  Why and how can I get rid of this dummny column?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 36475058
Did it assign it as the "Title" column?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 36475085
No, it imports the titles from the excel, dummy1 and dummy2.  They're also not Required fields either.  It doesn't allow to change the column type and doesn't have a delete option either.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 36475102
Can you post a screenshot of the column settings for this column as well as the List Settings page that shows the list of columns?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 36479357
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 36479358
Here are the screen shots.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shover
ID: 36479438
The first column in a spreadsheet is designated as the "title" column (the column with the link and drop down menu (but not necessarily named “title”). This column will also be a “single line of text”
On your spreadsheet, place the items that you want to be the "title" into the first column of the spreadsheet, and then create the list. Remember this will be a “single line of text”
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 36479640
Sorry but I don't get what you're say.  
"as the "title" column (the column with the link and drop down menu (but not necessarily named “title”). This column will also be a “single line of text” "
it sounds like you're say the 1st column is a drop down with menu and then you're saying it's a single line of text.  

Also, "The first column in a spreadsheet is designated as the "title" column", do you mean the 1st column in a SharePoint?  I mean, Excel doesn't designate 1st column as anything.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shover earned 2000 total points
ID: 36493248
The first column in the Excel spreadsheet will be the column in SharePoint that is linked to the item. This column will be set to a single line of text. You will not have the option to change the column type or delete it.
Based on your screenshot, I would place “Item Requested” as the first column in your spreadsheet, because you have it defined as a single line of text.  

To clarify my comments on the title column, if you were to simply create a new custom list in SharePoint this column would be called “Title” by default and it is a single line of text.  If you place your mouse over the items in this column, you will get a dropdown menu.

titlecolumn.JPG
0