Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

phpmyadmin

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an existing table in a database that has about 35 columns. I want to build another (empty) table with the EXACT same structure (no rows populated).

Is there a way to do this in phpmyadmin?

My thought is to export the structure only, edit the exported .sql file to change the name & import it.

Is there an easier way?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 36474167
I would  click on Export tab, uncheck Data checkbox and click Execute button: that's all
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 36474181
Oh, yes: then you can copy and past the code, edit it as you need to change the table name, save it on your hard drive and then reimport it through Import tab of PhpMyAdmin. You can also past the edited code in SQL tab and click execute.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36474286
I think the action you want is something along the lines of CREATE TABLE LIKE myTable.
http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?97,23324,26293
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/create-table.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 36474400
Perfect!
0