Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send email to distribution group from outside the domain

Posted on 2011-09-02
18
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a distribution group called staff with the smtp address staff@domain.com. When trying to send an email from my gmail to staff@domain.com it is bouncing back. What should I look at to get this to work. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lgg733
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 36474160
Can you provide the actual wording on the NDR message?  Go ahead and mask the actual address if you need to.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 36474168
Did you disable the Sender Authentication?
if not, then that could be your issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 36474178
Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    staff@domain.org

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 554 554 Unknown Recipient (#5.1.1) (state 14).

----- Original message -----

MIME-Version: 1.0
Received: by 10.52.108.66 with SMTP id hi2mr1215527vdb.243.1314978031213; Fri,
 02 Sep 2011 08:40:31 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.52.163.201 with HTTP; Fri, 2 Sep 2011 08:40:31 -0700 (PDT)
Date: Fri, 2 Sep 2011 11:40:31 -0400
Message-ID: <CAFT82TmSKLvwX5jsHE4xccTATSFoSuiKONi=x_on9DJ=vje+BA@mail.gmail.com>
Subject: this is a test
From: Some Dude <somedude@gmail.com>
To: staff@domain.org
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=bcaec548644e701ba504abf72efb
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 36474200
@jerrypd where do I check if sender authentication is disabled?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 36474273
what version of outlook are you on?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 36474279
exchange - not outlook - sorry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 36474287
if exchange 2007, go to powershell and run this:
Set-DistributionGroup “staff¿ -RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled $False
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 36474310
It is sbs 2003. When I look at the properties of the group it says accept messages from everyone.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 36474324
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 36474344
Should I follow what this article says even though I am not using 2007?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 36474377
if you go into the properties of the group in Active Directory - is the email address you want listed?
Was this group created on the exchange server?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 36474411
Yes if I go into properties of the group in AD the email address is there. I did not create this group it was when I started working here. I would assume it was created on the exchange server. It is a mixed group of email address' at our domain and other external domains.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jerrypd earned 1000 total points
ID: 36474540
i would recreate the group - i just tested on a 2003 box and it became enabled right away...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36474570
How's the group created? security-Local or Security-Global? Outside communication this should be global.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 36474591
Is it also possible that since the group contains external addresses that it is being treated as a relay?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 36474611
Yes it is global. I think I found the issue. I totally forgot we are using an offisite sendio anti-spam box. I don't administer it so I had to send an email to the company who does. Maybe they accidently deleted this address out of there or something. I will update when I hear back from them. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36474901
open the group properties from EMC -- and go to delivery options --> un-check "require all users to be authenticated"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 36474970
It ended being that the address was not added to the sendio . I think it must have gotten deleted somehow but in any case re added and it works. Thanks for the help.
0