?
Solved

drop multiple tables with one command

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
maybe
drop table1,table2,table3

I want to drop 50 tables

is there a right click shortcut
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ahmad Imran earned 400 total points
ID: 36474217
select 'drop table [' + TABLE_SCHEMA + '].[' + TABLE_NAME + ']'

from INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES

where TABLE_NAME like 'YOUR_CRITERIA%'

 

run the output from that query to drop the tables.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 36474264
I confirm that you cannot have 1 drop statement to drop several tables at once.
the script above could help to generate all the drop statements...
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 400 total points
ID: 36474350
is it difficult to write 50 lines, copy paste, maybe excel can help
first column : drop table
second column : your table name
third column: ;

then copy down 1 & 3 column to row 50
fill 50 table name (or copy paste from some other place)
select all copy ansdd paste into a notepad...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 400 total points
ID: 36474691
with that many i'd recommend doing it in a script and double/treble checking...
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 36478158
You should be able to do:
DROP TABLE table1, table2, table3

>>is there a right click shortcut<<
From Object Explorer Details in SSMS you can select them all and then delete them all at once.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36478196
thanks
0