?
Solved

Gvie device behind Cisco ASA a public IP

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Howdy,
We have a Cisco 5510 running v8.4.2 firmware.  We are currently utilizing it for 1 WAN and 1 LAN.  We have a need to have a device given a public IP (no nat).  What would be the best way to accomplish this without sticking the device in front of the ASA via switch/hub?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:aiscom
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kdtresh earned 1600 total points
ID: 36474313
if you have an available external ip, you can map it to your internal server and allow the traffic to pass directly to it, similar to this
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 400 total points
ID: 36474944
That standard solution will not work in this case since he wants a public IP to go through the ASA.     HOwever, that standard solution is the usual way to get public web requests into an internal server.  

If you want public IP to pas the ASA and go directly into the hosts, then you can use the ASA's 'transparent mode'.       This means the ASA sits inline, does not do any Natting at all.     This is an either or scenario, you can't run transparent for 1 host.   Its all or nothing.  

Look here:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a008089f467.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aiscom
ID: 36495460
Thanks!
I ended up choosing the 1-to-1 nat option instead.
0