Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot get workstation to connect to domain

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have  a Windows NT 4.0 workstation that I cannot upgrade due to an application issue.  We recently upgraded our Domain Controllers from Server 2003 to 2008.  About 3 weeks after the upgrade of the Domain Controllers we had to reboot the NT Workstation and get the followig message "The system cannot log you on to this domain because the system's computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect.".  I have removed and been able to rejoin the domain.  However each time I keep getting the same error.  I have tried resetting the computer account, and recreatling the DNS Entry, no luck.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:nebfis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ontech
ID: 36474469
Windows NT 4.0 domain join is not supported with Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee681706(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:nebfis
ID: 36474732
It is not Server 2008 R2, just 2008, 32 bit edition.  I also am able to remove the workstation from the domain, and rejoin it to the domain. I get the welcome message, just not able to login at that point.  Is there no way around that?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 36475609
See this post - I think it will resolve your issue:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/59984e4a-8f9f-4d6b-bc43-27e7ee7b9dc0

Hope this helps!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nebfis
ID: 36489364
Thanks for the info hypercat, tried but still no luck.  I appreciate the assistance, and am not giving up on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nebfis
ID: 36496070
Anyone else have a suggestion?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36496456
Do you see any error messages in the security log on the domain controller(s) when you try to log in from this NT machine? How about on the machine itself? I'm wondering if there's some kind of incompatibility having to do with Kerberos or other types of digital encryption or signing that you might be able to control using group policy settings.

Try looking at/setting the following policies:

Domain member: Digitally encrypt or sign secure channel data (always): Disabled
Network security: LAN Manager authentication level:    Send LM & NTLM - use NTLMv2 session security if negotiated
0