Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Variable Not Working in Firefox

Posted on 2011-09-02
12
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am not quite sure what the problem is but the video player I am working on works in Safari but when i use firefox when i click on a video from the list instead of loading the video page in the correct frame an error 404 shows up instead.

http://www.hfphoto.org/hw7/player.html

Could someone please help?
0
Comment
Question by:turtleman2009
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:-null-
ID: 36474270
Hi

Sounds like the hyperlink you are clicking is using javascript?  If so, try putting return false;  as the last statement in the onclick handler.  This prevents the browser from trying to follow the url after it's clicked.


hth


-null-
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36474303
i am getting error in both FF & IE
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36474309
the script says

parent.videoframe.window.location='http://www.hfphoto.org/hw7/.html

look at url, file name you want to open is ".html"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36474319
-null-, there is no link, just a tr with an onClick event...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:-null-
ID: 36474321
.html is just a file extension.  Where is the file's name?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36474332
not related to any browser, this should nto work in any browser :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:turtleman2009
ID: 36474378
It is pulling a number off of an xml file, It finds the numbers in the <itunes:order> section of each item and then stores that value in the variable "id" and then this is placed directly before the .html.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
	<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
	<style type="text/css">
<!--
.bggrey {
	background-color: #CCC;
	
}
body {
	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
	font-size: 10pt;
	margin: 0px;
}
td {
	padding-top: 3px;
	padding-right: 10px;
	padding-bottom: 3px;
	padding-left: 10px;
}
tr {
	
}
tr:hover { background-color: #e1eafe; cursor:pointer;cursor:hand;}
body { 
scrollbar-face-color: #300; 
scrollbar-shadow-color: #600; 
scrollbar-highlight-color: #600; 
scrollbar-3dlight-color: #600; 
scrollbar-darkshadow-color: #600; 
scrollbar-track-color: #300; 
scrollbar-arrow-color: pink; 
} 
-->
</style>
	<script type="text/javascript" src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.2/jquery.js"></script>
	<title>Reading XML with jQuery</title>
     <script>
     	$(document).ready(function(){
			$.ajax({
				type: "GET",
				url: "http://www.hfphoto.org/podcast/hw7v.xml",
				dataType: "xml",
				success: function(xml) {
					$(xml).find('item').each(function(){
						var id = $(this).find('order').text();
						var title = $(this).find('subtitle').text();
						var url = 'http://www.hfphoto.org/hw7/'+id+'.html'
						var date = $(this).find('pubDate').text();
						$('<div class="items" id="link_'+id+'"></div>').html('<tr onclick="parent.videoframe.window.location=\''+url+'\'"><td width="122">' + date + '</td><td width="179">HeavenWord7</td><td width="349">' + title + '</a></td></tr>').appendTo('#page-wrap');
						
					});
				}
			});
		});
     </script>
</head>
<body>
	<table id="page-wrap" width="650" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">

</table>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36474482
maybe you should use "itunes:order" instead of "order"

var id = $(this).find('order').text();

-->

var id = $(this).find('itunes:order').text();

0
 

Author Comment

by:turtleman2009
ID: 36474545
I'm afraid that did not work either.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36474620
is there any way to change this xml?

itunes:order --> itunesorder

and use

var id = $(this).find('itunesorder').text();
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36474792
solution:

var id = $(this).find('itunes\\:order').text();
var title = $(this).find('itunes\\:subtitle').text();
alert(id + " : " + title);
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:turtleman2009
ID: 36474987
This got me on the right path. Thanks for your help.
0