[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

terminal server duplex printing

Posted on 2011-09-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Duplex printing works fine on client side of things. But in 2008 terminal setup the options greyed out and not set to duplex print and I can't figure out how to turn on the duplex side and have it keep once log out of terminal.. Printer is hp 4510. Please keep as simple as possible in explanation and not a 400 page document link  I have to read through. Really in a rush to get this up
0
Comment
Question by:heydorft
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:heydorft
ID: 36484265
anyone??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 36499018
Have you tried using the HP Universal Print Driver? It's available at http://www.hp.com/go/upd. It's worked quite well for me.

-Matt-
0
 

Author Comment

by:heydorft
ID: 36499640
Yes. That does not allow me to do anything either..same symptoms
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 36499656
Is the printer directly connected to a PC or is the printer on the network through an IP address?
Thank you,
Kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heydorft
ID: 36499729
Ok I got it to show the grey options and made changes. Was logged in under my other account that was local and not domain(duh moment). Now I just need the changes to stick once I make them. Because once you log off and back on they are gone.

Connected via network and ip address.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 36499767
Give the everyone group rights to this printer on the server.
Thanks,
kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heydorft
ID: 36503103
But it is redirected to server from client.  The printer is not directly connected to the server. It is a client  using a network hooked printer who then logs into terminal and the network printer shows up through redirect.

When I give rights out such as to print operators and then make changes to the duplex printer settings and then log back off and then back on they lose the changes. I am trying to find a way to make the changes perm. Would not the same thing happen to the everyone group as it does to the print operators group?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 36503894
Okay so on the server you have TS up and running.
Is the printer already installed on the server and there is where you having the issue, correct?
As a test, i would give one user that is trying to access the printer through TS full rights to the printer and see if they can make changes, have them log off, then log back onto TS and see if any changes were kept.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heydorft
ID: 36533005
Yes to TS. Printer driver is installed and redirection of printer occurs. Issue occurs at terminal. Did the full rights. I am able to make the changes with the full rights... and logged back in and printer changes were lost. I even read where to keep the terminal open for 60 seconds for config to be written too after you make changes. Kept it open over 5 minutes...nada
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
K_Wilke earned 2000 total points
ID: 36533070
Here is what I would do:
I would make a group that all the users would be in that is different then the standard groups.
Then add all the users to this group.
Login to the server as an admin equivalent.
Make the changes that are wanted on the desired printer.
Go to the security tab and then add this group that you just created and give that group full rights to the printer.
Now use TS to logon to server as one of the users and everything should be fine.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0