Solved

Exchange 2010 mail enabled Public folder with forwarding to a distribution group

Posted on 2011-09-02
7
2,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working with a mail enabled public folder labeled as "Quotes".  It has a public email address of quotes@companyname.com.  This had been originally set up with a forward to a single user.  I was asked to change this to forward to a distribution group, simple enough.  I created a Distribution group "Quotes Recipients", enabled unauthenticated sending to the group, set the forward within the public folder to forward to this distribution group, delivering to the folder and then to the forwarding address.  This is working, HOWEVER every time you send to this address, internally or externally, you get a bounceback from exchange.  Please note, the message does get delivered correctly, just everyone gets a bounceback.

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

quotes@companyname.com
There's a problem with the recipient's mailbox. Please try resending the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: companyname.com

quotes@companyname.com
#< #5.2.0 smtp;554 5.2.0 STOREDRV.Deliver.Exception:ObjectNotFoundException; Failed to process message due to a permanent exception with message The Active Directory user wasn't found. ObjectNotFoundException: The Active Directory user wasn't found.> #SMTP#
0
Comment
Question by:cpservice
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36474710
Who are the members of distribution group?

I would turn around things a little bit.
I would setup distribution group with email address quotes@companyname.com and set up public folder and all other necessary user mailboxes you need to deliver to as members of distribution group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpservice
ID: 36474737
oh wow... did not even think of that.  flipped it around distribution group now holds quotes@, public folder now holds quotesarchive@ and is a member of the distribution group.  similar bounceback.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: customername.com

quotesarchive@customername.com
#< #5.2.0 smtp;554 5.2.0 STOREDRV.Deliver.Exception:ObjectNotFoundException; Failed to process message due to a permanent exception with message The Active Directory user wasn't found. ObjectNotFoundException: The Active Directory user wasn't found.> #SMTP#
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 36474834
Obvious it is a FP problem.
Have you ever had exchange 2003 in your organization?
Take a look at this article:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/e8e78736-be67-4e4a-b929-2c3ce61e0eb6
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpservice
ID: 36474897
fantastic find.  was not getting any of the log entries in the linked article, but we have a winner!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpservice
ID: 36474905
CN=Servers showed as empty, but after removing the folder as suggested in the linked article, this is working correctly.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36474929
I'm glad the problem is solved!
thx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
ID: 37844113
Fantastic find. Thank you very much, that helped me as well.
0