Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Update Query with Summed Field VB6 MS Access 2003

Posted on 2011-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts.  I am working with VB6 and MS Access 2003.  This code produces the error ‘syntax error in query expression’.   I’d greatly appreciate any advice.      

Dim strSQL6 As String
strSQL6 = "Update [ProjOverview] Set [Status] = 'Complete' and [Complete] = Now AND ([TotalServicesAct] = [TotalServicesEst]) Where (([Status] = 'Canceled') AND ([TotalCost] > 0) AND (SELECT Sum[JONProjJoins].[Amount]) AS [SumOfAmount], [JONProjJoins].[ProjID] FROM [ProjOverview] LEFT JOIN [JONProjJoins] ON [ProjOverview].[IDNmbr] = [JONProjJoins].[ProjID] GROUP BY [JONProjJoins].[ProjID] Having Sum([JONProjJoins].[Amount]) < 0 Or Sum(JONProjJoins.Amount) = 0"
DoCmd.RunSQL strSQL6

The goal of the update query is:
Update ProjOverview table
Set
1)      Status = Complete
2)      Complete = Now
3)      TotalServicesAct = TotalServicesEst
Where
1)      Status = Canceled      
2)      TotalCost > 0  
3)      LinkedFunds < = 0
The LinkedFunds field is a summed amount from JONProjJoins table
0
Comment
Question by:KimD2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36474381
the structure is using "," not "AND" between set elements

Update [ProjOverview]
Set
[Status] = 'Complete',
[Complete] = Now ,
[TotalServicesAct] = [TotalServicesEst]
...
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36474431
I am not sure but this query is correct (may not be logically correct ;)
Update [ProjOverview] 
Set 
[Status] = 'Complete',
[Complete] = Now ,
[TotalServicesAct] = [TotalServicesEst]
Where (
([Status] = 'Canceled') AND 
([TotalCost] > 0) AND 
(
(
SELECT Sum([JONProjJoins].[Amount])
FROM [ProjOverview]
LEFT JOIN [JONProjJoins] ON [ProjOverview].[IDNmbr] = [JONProjJoins].[ProjID] 
GROUP BY [JONProjJoins].[ProjID] 
) <= 0
)
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36474452
or maybe you are looking for this
Update [ProjOverview] 
Set 
[Status] = 'Complete',
[Complete] = Now ,
[TotalServicesAct] = [TotalServicesEst]
Where (
([Status] = 'Canceled') AND 
([TotalCost] > 0) AND 
([ProjID] in (SELECT PrjID FROM [ProjOverview] LEFT JOIN [JONProjJoins] ON [ProjOverview].[IDNmbr] = [JONProjJoins].[ProjID] GROUP BY [JONProjJoins].[ProjID] having Sum([JONProjJoins].[Amount]) <= 0 ))
)

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:KimD2
ID: 36474474
Thank you for your comment -- this is my first experience using the update query.  I've made the structure correction.   I am still receiving the syntax error.  I believe it has to do with the WHERE portion of the statement.  
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36474509
try last query...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KimD2
ID: 36474531
Perfect!  Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36474537
Also, your inner Select
  a).  does not  have a closing paren
  b).  is an incomplete expression:  should probably be written AND EXISTS (Select ... )
  c).  needs to be correlated back to [ProjOverview] so that it returns a single value per row of [ProjOverview].  You can accomplish that with a WHERE clause:
    AND EXISTS (Select ... WHERE ...)

     or better yet, move that inner select from the WHERE Clause to the JOIN Clause

      ... JOIN (SELECT Sum[JONProjJoins].[Amount]) AS [SumOfAmount], [JONProjJoins].[ProjID] FROM [ProjOverview] GROUP BY [JONProjJoins].[ProjID] ) as X
 ON  X.proj_id = [ProjOverview].[IDNmbr]

      ...
      WHERE x.SumOfAmount >= 0

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36474541
oops, too late.
0