Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to add a space in javascript

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how can i add a space before the word play? it is javascript. so i want something like ('  play') but that doesnt work...thanks

$(this).text('play');
0
Comment
Question by:CCLCLS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 36474408
some like \

$(this).text('\play');
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 36474429
or


$(this).text('\xa0play');
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:russellC
ID: 36474465
$(this).text(" " + "play");
0