Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL-Server and case-sensitive meta data...

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
During the installation, one can choose settings to force case sensitive meta data in MS SQL-Server.

Q1: Is this statement through? If so, what version of SQL-Server this feature is started?

Q2: At what stage this setting takes place? Can the setting change after installation?

 hope you don't mind double questions in each line.

Thank you.

 
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 36474649
the answer is: the character set installed (for master db) is what determines the case sensitivity.
so, indeed, during installation, you specify this by selecting the character set you want to install.

you cannot change that later (for master db) ...
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 1000 total points
ID: 36474670
For SQL Server:

Q1: True--yes.  Not sure when it started, but definitely available in 2005;
Q2: As you noted, it's an installation option that affects the collation for system tables. You can use alter table to change the collations, but it's tricky business and I advise against attempting it unless you have a serious internals expert on board.  You are better off to create a new installation and import your databases to it.

PS. You may have inadvertantly posted in the wrong zone.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 36474754
Thank you for noticing wrong TA and moving it to MS SQL Server.

I appreciate the comments.

Mike
0