Solved

Lenovo menu bars will not go away- brightness, sound, etc

Posted on 2011-09-02
16
2,202 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Whenever I disconnect my laptop from power or when I increasse or decrease the sound, the lenovo black bar  to adjust sound will come up over the windows screen (as it should) but then will not disappear until I shut down the unit.

Have tried multiple solutions with no luck- any ideas?

Specs:
vista 32 bit
all windows patches up to date
all lenovo patches up to date
no viruses malware
eset antivirus
0
Comment
Question by:Philonator
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36474587
Uninstall the Hotkey driver. Go to the Lenovo Support site -> Driver Updates link -> Your model. Look up Hotkey in the list. Download the newest driver. Uninstall the old, restart and install the new (even if you had the newest version) and see if re-installation helps. I had no issues with Vista and now no issues with Windows 7 regarding your issue. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 36476638
I downloaded the hotkey driver, in it, is embedded 4 drivers magnifying, function, +2 others.  Uninstalled each one at a time with the hotkey driver installer, rebooting in between each time.  Then installed the hotkey driver and rebooted.

Still is doing the same exact thing.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36476664
That is not normal.

Is it practical to do a system restore?  How long has this issue been going on?

Also, open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator. At the command prompt, run SFC /SCANNOW . Allow to complete and restart. This is System File Checker. See if that finds anything.

Further along, look for (same Lenovo Support site) BIOS update, Embedded Controller update (sometimes one file will do both) and Chipset update. Make sure these drivers are precisely for your machine (note 4:3 or 16:9 screen and 32-bit).

Still further along, replace the video driver (even with the same one if you have the latest).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 36476709
It started when I was "upgraded" to this t400.  There were 2 of these machines, I was using the slower one and was getting the faster one.  One of my tech's rather than image my system to the new faster laptop, physically swapped the hard drives and this has plagued me for a year.

I have been using thinkvantage system update right along and have updated almost every driver at least once.  Just ran a scan and am still up to date.  As a test when I uninstalled the hotkey, I tested system update to see if it could detect it was missing and it did.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36476742
I have a number of T400 machines with clients. None are Vista, all are Windows 7 and none have this issue. My own T61p came with Vista before I upgraded it and hotkey worked properly. It is possible that the image was/is not completely compatible or has a fault in it.

If you cannot fix it with my steps in the post immediately prior to yours (BIOS, Chipset), then uninstall Hotkey althogether. Then the black status bars should not even appear.

Better (in my opinion) to live without the status bars than have them not go away. Then over the longer term, you can decide whether to rebuild the system (or upgrade it anyway to Windows 7.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36477196
running one of these can help :
       http://vistasupport.mvps.org/system_file_checker.htm            SFC in Vista
      http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html      repair Vista
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 36488274
Updates-
-Ran the system file checker and it came back clean.

Notes-
-When I uninstalled the 4 components embedded in the hotkey driver, before I reinstalled the new clean version- the access connections was disabled because it needs something in the hotkey to run.  I use access connections heavily, so I can't uninstall it and not get the bars.
-Reformatting to 7 is an option, but not really a solution.

Thought of two other possibilities-:
-Uninstall again, and verify that the hotkey entries in the registry are removed.
-Is there a way to rekey in your computer service tag to the lenovo update program to change the one it has saved in memory?  Perhaps another driver type or something is slightly off and interfering in a way to cause this?  If I can do this, I can uninstall every lenovo driver and reinstall (quickly) and see where it gets me.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36488349
>>> Is there a way to rekey in your computer service tag to the lenovo update program to change the one it has saved in memory?  Perhaps another driver type or something is slightly off and interfering in a way to cause this?  If I can do this, I can uninstall every lenovo driver and reinstall (quickly) and see where it gets me.

No. Lenovo is not Dell, so you need to look up the Driver Matrix (Lenovo Support site link) and collect the drivers you wish to install. Download them, then run them so as to put drivers in C:\Drivers\Win7 (or wherever you like), but do not allow them to self install.

Now uninstall what you can. Start with Access Connections (I use it heavily as well) and let all the profiles go. Uninstall Power Manager (but not the power driver), uninstall Hotkey, Hard Drive Protection, UltraNav Wizard and even UltraNav.  Now restart. The machine should run.

Now replace Audio, Video, UltraNav (but not the wizerd), Wired NIC and Wireless NIC.

Now start installing the other drivers and see where it takes you.

Be aware that since you started with an image not native to this machine, you may have to reinstall Windows 7 from the correct Lenovo Recovery DVD's.  I understand your reluctance, but that may be the answer.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36489161
>>  Ran the system file checker and it came back clean  <<  did you check its log file?  it NEVER reports any problems...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 36517353
Nobus-  When I checked the logs, I looked in the windows and application logs.  I looked at the CBS.log and it looks like everything looks normal.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 36517370
Thinkpad-  If I am going to do all that driver uninstall reinstall, I better off just starting over with windows 7.  I am going to poke around a little more and see if your theory of another driver is interfereing is the case.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36517373
If you are ready to do a full install (best option in my view here), please start with the recovery DVD's for your specific machine (even if you need to pay Lenovo a small service fee). That will serve you better in the long run.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36518246
you can also try a system restore to a date it was ok -  (faster than reinstall)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Philonator
Philonator earned 0 total points
ID: 36567591
Ok- figured this one out!  This happened on a 2nd computer that was a windows 7 machine.  It was upgraded inplace from Vista to 7.  The solution was simpler than we were looking into, it was in the display settings.  You can only choose a time interval for 1-4 seconds and for whatever reason it was set to nothing, which you can't really do.  I selected 2 seconds and it works properly now.  I took a screen shot of what it was doing before I made the change and it won't let me set it back to nothing (this is a good thing.)

 hotkey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 36594683
Ultimately figured it out in the end, but the information about the hotkey driver may help fix someone else if their problem is a little different.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Palmroos
ID: 41842158
I realize this is an older article, but I recently ran into the same with a more recent model – T450 Ultrabook, with Windows 7. The brightness bar would not go away.

Tried a bunch of things, and then thought to check the Function Keys.

Solution: [Fn][Esc]

I may have had to do it twice, not sure. But the popup finally went away.

Cheers
0