Solved

SBS 2011 does not recieve emails from yahoo or gmail

Posted on 2011-09-02
8
1,825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I recently installed SBS 2011 without any issues. Everything went very smooth, which i was a little surprised. well after afew hours of testing, we noticed that emails coming from gmail or yahoo were never delivered to the user's mailboxes. I was able to get them using the pop3 connector, since i saw them on the my isp's webmail, and then after retreiving emails , they were gone, but they were never deliverd to the users mailbox. I configured the smarthost thinking that it was that but I still did not get the emails.
Weird thing is that if I send an email from exchange to either yahoo or gmail account, and I reply, the email DOES get delivered. But if the email is initiated from gmail or yahoo, it nerver gets delivered. I do not have problems receiving from any other host, email hotmail.
I am able to send to all email addresses without any problems.

Does SBS 2011 have any features to block emails coming from certain domains?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks

SAM
0
Comment
Question by:sammydlc
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 36474549
First to check is Annonymous access from your exchange server, this needs to be enable. I hope your public IP is not blacklisted.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36474589
I would start looking for the problem at smtp receive logs.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124531.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sammydlc
ID: 36474766
the wierd part is that I can receive from gmail or yahoo if I initiate the email from my end. If they reply from gmail or yahoo it does come to the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ErikCamacho
ID: 36474791
Please run this tool provided by Microsoft

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 350 total points
ID: 36474862
Check SMTP on mxtoolbox.com....

and check your antispam settings... try to disable antispam for testing ( and restart transport service), and check if emails come.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 150 total points
ID: 36474913
Yes, it is strange. Please enable SMTP logging. It can give you information it the problem arises at server communication level or it is problem at some of numerous transport agents on your server.

Yes, exchange 2010 (and sbs2011) has option to block domains at sender filter agent.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125012.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sammydlc
ID: 36476208
Was not the exact answer but gave me a goo idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sammydlc
ID: 36476221
The problem was that SBS 2011 has content filter enabled under the antispam.
followed this article to disable it while I play a bit more with it.

http://blog.ronnypot.nl/?p=486

Also Looked at this logs to find the exact problem when retrieving email from the isp server.
C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs\pop3connector

Thanks for your help.
0