Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

list compress tables

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

How can I list compress tables with T-SQL query?

Thanks

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tehzar
ID: 36474579
You can find more helpful T-SQL bits here:

http://www.devx.com/tips/Tip/28529

HTH,

ZaR
Select Table_name as "Table name"
From Information_schema.Tables
Where Table_type = 'BASE TABLE' and Objectproperty 
(Object_id(Table_name), 'IsMsShipped') = 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 36476462
This is how you do it:
SELECT  t.name
FROM    sys.tables t
        INNER JOIN sys.partitions p ON t.object_id = p.object_id
WHERE   p.data_compression IN (1, 2)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 36482813
Thanks bibi
0