Solved

fixboot and fixmbr not recognized

Posted on 2011-09-02
17
4,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm working on a Dell Inspiron 530S, sometimes on boot up it will tell me that there is a "disk read error, press crtl+alt+del to restart." Thinking this was a boot issue I loaded up a Win7 disc and started up cmd recovery,but when I try to use 'fixboot' or 'fixmbr' it tells me that it "is not a recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:Frankkadaf
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 115 total points
Comment Utility
Different commands in Windows7...

How to use the Bootrec.exe tool in the Windows Recovery Environment to troubleshoot and repair startup issues in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 95 total points
Comment Utility
Disk read error points to a failing hard drive...i think you need to backup data and connect a new hard drive.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Would recommend running dell diagnostic by tapping the F12 during boot...select boot to utility parition...select custom test and run a quick test on hard drive.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frankkadaf
Comment Utility
The issue of the booting is/was so random that I can't really say if it was this or that, so I will post back when I know more...

@johnb6767
Thanks for the link, it really helped

@ded9
Tried the disc utility and it only told me possible bad DVD rom

So far, thanks for all your help :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frankkadaf
Comment Utility
The boot utility hasn't/didn't work. The fixboot/fixmbr didn't work...anyone have any other suggestions as to fix the "disk read error"?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:K_Wilke
K_Wilke earned 95 total points
Comment Utility
Anytime I have a hard drive problem and my client wants to keep the PC, then I run this program:

HDD Regenerator (http://www.dposoft.net/)

You have to purchase this for it to fix more than the first sector.
I have had nothing but good luck with it on all hard drives for the past 8 years.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
I would slave it and see if it is recognized in another PC....

Is it even recognized in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 95 total points
Comment Utility
If the hard drive is failing (intermittently) then to do justice to this customer backup the hard drive immediately before it fails completely.  If the drive is under warranty check with the manufacturers website, and also the manufacturers drive tools, and replace the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frankkadaf
Comment Utility
@K_Wilke
Thanks I will do I what I can in obtaining it

@johnb6767
I can see it in BIOS, sometimes it will fully load to Windows

@ve3ofa
We're trying to save the customer money by not having to put in a new HD
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
Comment Utility
HDD Regenerator will fix all hard drive errors EXCEPT for when their is physical damage, such as the read/write head actually crashes into a platter of the hard drive.

Had this happen only one time of when I did this about 42 times over the past several years and was the only time that I could not resurrect the hard drive.

Be aware that this is something that can take anywhere from 1 hour to 24 hours depending upon how many bad sectors there are.

Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frankkadaf
Comment Utility
Ok, thank you all for your help... As of right now (and the past 2hrs/30min) I've been running PC Check to check the entire system, next step will be to try the HDD Regenerator. I will get back to you all tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
"We're trying to save the customer money by not having to put in a new HD "

If the drive crashes, and they have to pay for...

1. Additional hourly labor to reinstall the OS.
2. Data Recovery by you
3. If #2 doesnt work out, they get to pay for $1500 worth (average) of PROFESSIONAL data recovery, if there is no current backup.

So keep that in mind... Saving the client money, is not always about the upfront costs... Drives are like $50-$60 for a decent size/performer. Easy to clone a machine with all apps/customizations complete, than to start over from scratch.....

$.02
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frankkadaf
Comment Utility
Ok, I have determined that the HD is not the issue, along with the DVDRom, RAM, Cables, SATA Ports, or any PCI cards and I am still getting the disk read error... I'm looking for any last ditch efforts to help solve this before I go replacing the MB.

I also got these beep codes:::

1-1-3  -  NVRAM read/write failure
1-3-1  -  Memory modules not being properly identified or used
3-1-1  -  Slave DMA register failure
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
Comment Utility
On the motherboard are there any capacitors that have leaked or blown OR are any of the capacitors bulging?
If so, immediately replace the motherboard.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frankkadaf
Comment Utility
No, there are no physical signs (blown/bubbling caps/burn marks/physical damage) of damage on the board... I have also flashed the BIOS on the board and it is using the newest one that I loaded on it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frankkadaf
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help guys, I am just ordering a new board and replacing it.

I am just awarding points to everyone that submitted.
0