Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to update a list in excel without replicating entries?

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an excel sheet with a huge list of part numbers and corresponding colums of information. What i need to do is copy a different list of part numbers which i can arrange into the same format as for columns and then i have to merge them without having replicating part numbers??? is there anyway of doing this quicky and effort less theres like 10 diffrent files i have to merge into one! Please help :)
0
Comment
Question by:Osram34
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 900 total points
ID: 36474633
If you are on Excel 2007/2010 then just merge them all and use Data->'Remove Duplicates' from the menu.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BusyMama
BusyMama earned 100 total points
ID: 36474640
I would do this in an Access database.

Create one table that has all of the columns in the same order as the spreadsheets.
Make the part number the primary key.
Copy and paste each of the spreadsheets into the table.  If there is a duplicate part number, Access will refuse to paste the duplicate record into the table (will give you an "error message" about duplicating primary keys, and create a "Paste Errors" table so you can see what didn't go into the table if you want).

Once you have them all in the Access table, you can always copy them back into Excel if you want.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36474654
*If you don't have 2007 or 2010.  :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36474678
If you don't have Excel 2007/2010 you can do it with the advanced filter option. Since the number of people using 2003 is declining, I was going to wait to mention that if needed.

Before moving everything into Access, try this (if you have 2003 or before):
http://www.lytebyte.com/2008/10/30/how-to-remove-duplicates-in-excel-2003/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Osram34
ID: 36474700
Both are good answeres might do it the excel quick way and eventually start my own database so when i get this request from my clients i will just just database. Thanks
0