[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.NET event

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Trying to save to database on event. Not saving, error message (Not saved) displays. Don't know how to debug in .net.

Code behind page attached.
using System;
using System.Threading;
using System.Collections;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.SessionState;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls; 
using System.Xml;
using ComponentArt.Web.UI;
using System.Data.OleDb;



public class WebForm1 : System.Web.UI.Page
{
  protected ComponentArt.Web.UI.Editor Editor1;
  protected System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection dbCon; 
  private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
  {
  
    // Hook the Save event to the Editor
    Editor1.Save += new Editor.SaveEventHandler(Editor1_Save);

    // Initialization
    if(!Page.IsPostBack)
    {
      Editor1.ClientEvents.SaveSuccess = new ClientEvent("Editor_saveSuccess");
      Editor1.ClientEvents.SaveError = new ClientEvent("Editor_saveError");
    }

    // Load saved content to session, if we have it
    if(Session["Editor_Data"] != null)
    {
      Editor1.ContentHTML = (string)Session["Editor_Data"];
    }
  }

  private void Editor1_Save(object sender, EditorSaveEventArgs args)
  {
    // Save content to session
	  string sql; 

    Session["Editor_Data"] = args.Content;


	
	string conStr = "Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Password=xxxxxxxxxxxxxx;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=xxxxxxxxxx;Initial Catalog=xxxxxxxxxx;Data Source=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx";
    dbCon = new System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection(conStr); 
    dbCon.Open(); 
	
	sql = "update ecommPageCopy set ";
              //sql += "[PageCopy] = '" + Editor1.ContentHTML + "' ";
              sql += "[PageCopy] = 'TEST CONTENT'" ;
				
				//sql += " where ProductId = " + id; 
				sql += " where ProductId = 326"; 
	System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand cmd = new System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand(sql, dbCon); 
		      cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();




  }





  #region Web Form Designer generated code
  override protected void OnInit(EventArgs e)
  {
    //
    // CODEGEN: This call is required by the ASP.NET Web Form Designer.
    //
    InitializeComponent();
    base.OnInit(e);
  }
  
  /// <summary>
  /// Required method for Designer support - do not modify
  /// the contents of this method with the code editor.
  /// </summary>
  private void InitializeComponent()
  {    
    this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Page_Load);
  }
  #endregion
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:webdork
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gopaltayde
ID: 36475073
Add try..catch block around below code, in catch you will able to see the exception and detail message, why it is not saving. eg

try
{
string conStr = "Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Password=xxxxxxxxxxxxxx;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=xxxxxxxxxx;Initial Catalog=xxxxxxxxxx;Data Source=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx";
    dbCon = new System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection(conStr);
    dbCon.Open();
      
      sql = "update ecommPageCopy set ";
              //sql += "[PageCopy] = '" + Editor1.ContentHTML + "' ";
              sql += "[PageCopy] = 'TEST CONTENT'" ;
                        
                        //sql += " where ProductId = " + id;
                        sql += " where ProductId = 326";
      System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand cmd = new System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand(sql, dbCon);
                  cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
}
catch(Exception ex)
{
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdork
ID: 36475205
is the word "try" part of the code?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36475735
yes:

try
{
    Do stuff here
}
catch(Exception ex)
{
    Handle errors here
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdork
ID: 36475882
error
Compiler Error Message: CS1519: Invalid token 'catch' in class, struct, or interface member declaration
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 36489305
Can you upload the project ( if its not to big )?
0