Solved

MS ACCESS Option Group with radio buttons linked to table columns

Posted on 2011-09-02
11
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I created an option group with 2 radio buttons. Each radio button should be a field in the table.
Frame0
   Admit?
   Re-Admit
I had this working as stand alone buttons but I need to modify so only one radio button can be selected. How do I capture the value selected within the option box so I can store the value in a table.

Thank you,
Audrey
0
Comment
Question by:audreymjhha
11 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36474763
Option groups work a little differently that single radio buttons or checkboxes.

With single radio buttons or checkboxes, the valkues are stored in seperate fields.

An option group on the other hand is bound to a single field in your table.  The value of your option group reflects which choice was made.  Each radio button or check box option has a value (1,2,3,4, etc)  that is the value that is stored in your underlying field.  
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 36474770
Audrey,

  You really can't do this with a group that's bound as a group represents a single value, so you can only be bound to one field.

  That also indicates it's probably a bad idea to have your admit/re-admit flag as two fields, but you can do it by:

1. Leave your group unbound.

2. In the forms BeforeUpdate event to:

   If Me.<Group control name> = 1 then
      Me.Admit = True
      Me.Re-Admit = False
  Else
      Me.Admit = False
      Me.Re-Admit = True
 End If

  Make sure you use the actual control name and values you expect.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:audreymjhha
ID: 36474801
How am I linking the value to the database?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:audreymjhha
ID: 36474836
I tried this code but I received an error message "object required".

Private Sub Frame0_AfterUpdate()

If Me.Frame0.Value = 0 Then
   tblmain.[Admit?] = "Y"
   End If

End Sub

If the user selects the Admit radio box, I was trying to put a "Y" into the field for that record. Is there different logic I can use?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36474838
it helps to make a well design table if you will define the purpose of the field.
 what is the field "Admit" for ?
 what is the field "Re-Admit" for ?

depending on the usage/definition of the field, you might end up using a single field with "Admit" or "Re-Admit" as the values...


my 0.2¢
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 36474842
<<How am I linking the value to the database? >>

  Your doing it with code rather then through the built-in functionaility of a control.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 36474853
If Me.Frame0.Value = 0 Then
   Me.Admit = "Y"
   Me.ReAdmit = "N"
Else
   Me.Admit = "N"
   Me.ReAdmit = "Y"
End If

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:audreymjhha
ID: 36475010
I get an error message "You cannot assign a value to this object".
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 36475122
Is "Admit" and "ReAdmit" the actual fields names in the table?   And are those fields in the forms recordsource? And last, you don't have any controls by that name?

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:audreymjhha
ID: 36475758
Thank you helping me!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 36480603
You may have a control with the same name as its bound field, which can cause reference errors.  It is best to give controls the appropriate prefixes, to avoid this problem.
0