Solved

VS 2010 help needed

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

I'm using VS 2010 Ultimate for some web work and it keeps interupting me when I'm editing an exisitng page on the web.  Every 5 seconds or so it starts downloading files that are linked the page I'm editing.  The caption in the status bar reads : "Getting file "xyz.js from the web... press esc to cancel."  Its annoying as hell because every time I scroll the page it starts this process over again.

How do I disable this?

Thanks!

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PJBX earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you editing via FTP site? It might be copying the files down locally for you to work on.

Do you have the latest hotfix?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
I suspect that you are working on the live site, a very bad way to work.

Work on a copy of the site and post / publish the changes when your work is stable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
Comment Utility
PJBX: Thanks it is via FTP and you correct it seems to be doing that.  I'll install the latest updates etc and see if that works.  Is there a particular hotfix that you are refering too?

JamesBurger:  Nobody asked you about your suspicions or what you may think is a very bad way to work.  I didn't say I was editing the front page of a production site, so please go find someone else to lecture today.

HNM
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PJBX
Comment Utility
HNM,
I'm still using VS2008. Since MSFT did provide a hotfix for VS2008, I was hoping the latest 2010 hotfix, would have the same hotfix.
http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2008/02/08/vs-2008-web-development-hot-fix-roll-up-available.aspx

Also, look at the this link on the caching files: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bfx5as36.aspx

0