Solved

Converting a MS Word excel embedded object back to a spreadsheet

Posted on 2011-09-02
8
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I received a MS Word document with a MS Excel embedded object.

If I double click on the object, I can open the object spreadsheet within word and play with the cells.  Is there anyway I can reverse the process so that the object opens as a fully excel spreadsheet in Excel as I want to get access to the spreadsheet and save it as an *.xls file?

I tried coping and pasting after double clicking the object, but its no good.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:abdb469
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
Comment Utility
I found some code here:  http://vbadud.blogspot.com/

(scroll down to the August 25, 2010 entry, about the middle of the page)

But haven't been able to try it myself yet.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
Comment Utility
Right-click the embedded spreadsheet and select Worksheet Object – Open. You can now copy that and paste it into a new worksheet.

Flyster
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
Comment Utility
No, that doesn't work. As already explained, I have tried that and it didnt work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
Comment Utility
Is your document protected? I was able to take an embedded spreadsheet in Word and copy it to Excel. What versions are you running? Would it be possible for you to post a sample document? Nothing with sensitive information as all posts are opened to the public.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
Comment Utility
The word document is likely to be MS Word 2003 and the embedded spreadsheet will be excel 2003.  Unfortunately I cannot post a sample as it contains data in there which is too much to remove.  

The document is not protected.

Thx.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK, I just tried this with 2003 and it works the same as in 2010. Right-Click the embedded spreadsheet in Word and select WORKSHEET OBJECT - OPEN. That opens it in a workable spreadsheet. You can copy that and then paste it in a new or existing workbook. If you try to just copy it and paste it into Excel, all you're doing is pasting an image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
Comment Utility
Thanks, it works now from home.  Not sure why I couldnt get this to work in the office, but this will suffice as I have access to the spreadsheet like you explained.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
Comment Utility
You're welcome. Glad I could help.
0