Solved

Upgrading Windows 7 x32 Pro to Windows 7 x64 Pro/Ultimate

Posted on 2011-09-02
22
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Saw in the anytime upgrade that you can't upgrade 32bit to 64 bit but I know I upgrade Vista to 7 x32 then to x64. Can I upgrade 7 x32 to x64?
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 72 total points
ID: 36474812
You will need a x64 license and you will have to do a clean install. x86 to x64 cannot be done over-the-top.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:themrrobert
themrrobert earned 143 total points
ID: 36474814
Nope, not possible unfortunately. I did a plethora of research to this extent a few months ago when my new computer with 8gb ram and 64bit cpu came preinstalled with x32 -.-
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Lalonde
Joe Lalonde earned 72 total points
ID: 36474820
Sorry, it is not possible to do that with an anytime upgrade. If you had a full upgrade, you would be able to do an upgrade to 64bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 36474826
So wait, 2 people said no and 1 said yes. The means of getting there don't matter and cost isn't an issue, so can I do it?

I reference the anytime upgrade just because I saw a note there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36474844
I did not say you could do, I was saying what is required. With the Anytime upgrade it does not provide a x64 license, so you would need a license (buy a x64 license) and then you would need to do a clean install.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joe Lalonde
ID: 36474899
If you have a license for the full upgrade, http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&Description=windows+7+64+bit+upgrade&x=0&y=0, you can do a clean install upgrade to 64 bit. With the anytime upgrade you cannot do it.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 71 total points
ID: 36475013
There is no cross upgrade available which is what you are looking for x86 to x64.
nor was a cross upgrade available with Vista.

Backup of documents,  user settings, etc. and then restore it following a clean install.
Use the migration wizard to export your existing user documents/settings and then import them after you reinstall the system.

http://www.vistax64.com/windows-updates/165024-upgrade-x86-x64.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 71 total points
ID: 36475092
You can NOT "upgrade" from the x32 version to the x64 version with any version of '7 .. OEM, Retail, etc.

What you CAN do is a clean install of the x64 version if you have a Retail DVD ... but with an OEM disk you'll need to purchase an x64 version (the Retail package includes both x32 and x64 versions -- you can only activate one; but Microsoft is lenient if you're installing one over the other).

So ... you need to backup;  save your settings; and do a clean install.    You'll need to reinstall all of your programs in the new OS.     There IS a way to avoid this, but it requires purchasing a 3rd party utility -- LapLink's PCMover Pro will let you "move" your programs from the old x32 OS to the new x64 OS.    You'll need to install it on the x32 OS and "move" the programs to an external disk;   then install the x64 OS;  install PCMover on the x64 OS and complete the "move" from the external drive.     Works very well with MOST programs.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:themrrobert
themrrobert earned 143 total points
ID: 36475621
Its a NO. The only possible way is to completely reinstall the OS from scratch, losing all data
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 36475677
I know for a fact I upgraded from x64 bit Vista to x32 7 to x64 7. It was through my university. The Win 7 upgrade they had came in 2 discs if you wanted x64 7. There was the main upgrade DVD that was 32 bit then you had to buy the x64 dvd to get x64.

I'm assuming its not possible and a clean install isn't ideal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 36475709
I would be planning on getting:
Win 7 Upgrade Ultimate

BUT if I can't get x64 from an upgrade then I would just buy an OEM x64 bit win 7.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36475790
Your "fact" is wrong.  There is no x32 to x64 UPGRADE.  You can MIGRATE to it, but the end result is a clean install of x64, NOT AN UPGRADE that automatically preserves settings and programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 36475816
It was a 2 disc setup, 1 for 32 bit that had to be used first, and then the second that went to 64 bit....I haven't seen that deal anywhere else so I can see how you think it would be wrong. It was from a large university, I'll see what the discs say tonight.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 71 total points
ID: 36475817
Windows 7 Supported Upgrade paths.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772579(WS.10).aspx

Not Supported can mean many it might work but they won't help you or it simply cannot be done.  In this case, it means it SIMPLE CANNOT BE DONE.

I was a setup and deployment MVP until July of this year, I've sat in the room with the people who write the portions of Windows that actually perform the upgrade - trust me when I tell you - you CANNOT UPGRADE from x86 (32 bit) to x64 (64 bit) without a clean install (that doesn't mean formatting the hard drive, BTW).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36476117
Note the following statement under "Unsupported Upgrade Scenarios" in the link leew provided above:
"... Cross-architecture in-place upgrades (for example, x86 to x64) are not supported. "

As we've said multiple times in this thread, the simple answer to your question, "... Can I upgrade 7 x32 to x64? ", is NO.

You CAN, however, migrate the system to an x64 OS at no cost IF you're using a Retail version of the system, which should have come with two DVDs -- one x32 and on x64.    As I noted above, you can only activate one of these;  but Microsoft is lenient at letting you activate the 2nd IF you're installing it over the first (i.e. on the same system).

Otherwise, you'll need to purchase a 64-bit version and do a clean install.    In that case, be sure you backup your data and settings so you can migrate them to the new version.     You can also, if desired, move your programs using the PCMover utility I noted earlier.

BTW, this was also true of Vista => I suspect what you remember doing was simply installing the x64 version over an existing x32 copy.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 36490408
Not really sure what to tell you, I thought it was weird but I had Vista x64 and to get 7 x64 through the university I had to buy the 32 bit disc for ~$80 then the 64 bit disc for ~$5 (The 32 bit disc was a requirement for the 64 bit disc). To install, I had to upgrade first with the 32 bit disc and then when it was done, I used the 64 bit disc. I meant to check those discs this weekend but forgot, I'll see what they say but this doesn't matter for what I need now...just simply stating what I did in the past.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36538327
please close this post
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 36903540
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No resolution, I found the discs I was talking about but no answer. I just bought a new retail OS for 7 x64.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36903541
I object.  The resolution is "You can't do that".  He was told multiple times by experts with well established credentials.  This should be a split amongst everyone who effectively said "you can't do that"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36904509
Agree with leew => The question asked was "... Can I upgrade 7 x32 to x64? ";   the answer is NO.    He was told that several times and pointed to unambiguous Microsoft documentation that confirms it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
ID: 36938092
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by leew (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27377081.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
SouthMod
Community Support Moderator
0