Solved

Setting priniter preferences for the Xerox Phaser 8560 for different users logging into the same machine

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two labs that will be printing to a Xerox Phaser 8560 printer.  This printer can print color.  In order to save color ink costs, I was hoping to add two printers in the 'devices & printers' on each of the computers in the labs.  One of these printers to be the "black & white only" printer.  And the other printer to be the "color" printer.  I am running into a problem though. Even when I'm logged into Administrator of the machine (locally) or logged in as Administrator (network) into a particular computer in the lab, and set up the printer prefs for the B&W only printer to print B&W only...it will not keep this setting.  Because when I log off as administrator and then log in as a faculty or student user, I'll go to the printer prefs of that B&W only printer that I set up...and I'll see in the color options tab that it has reverted back to Color.  This is frustrating me. I've been talking to Xerox tech support with no solutions.  Does anyone have a possible solution to this? Is there a registry hack that I could set on each machine to get the B&W printer to "keep" its B&W color option no matter what user logs onto that particular machine? We have about 60 computers, but I'm willing to change registry settings if need be.  I have no other options, yet.

Thank you!!!
0
Comment
Question by:WildSteer
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 36477606
Printing preferences are per user settings and the easiest way to do it is to get the demo copy of RegSnap ( http://lastbit.com/regsnap/default.asp ), login as a user who is not set up, create the before snapshot, make your changes, use Regsnap to create a registry file with the differences,  then merge that reg file as part of a login script or simply have each user run it once when they login.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 36480229
One possibility is to create a second driver that will only allow B&W printing. This can be done by installing the PPD file for the printer to remove all mention of colour. That driver will then *only* print B&W.

I have done things like this before and I am willing to do it for you. If you are interested, post the PPD file here. If you don't know where to find it, I can download it from Xerox myself, but then I'll need to know which particular 8560 you have (N, DN, MFP...)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
ID: 36535474
Go to printer properties, then in the advanced tab, click in the button called Printing Defaults, change to black and  white, then apply.
It looks like printing properties, but what you select here will then be the default for all users.
If you login with a user account it should be black and white as the default, but note that this does not stop the user from changing it back to color.
0