Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Site AD Server Died

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello everyone,
I have a small problem and need some advice as how to proceed…

I have a have an AD site and about 20 small branch sites all in the same domain and forest. Each remote site has servers which are all local branch domain controllers and file storage. In a nutshell I came in today and one of the branch servers was not responding. To make a long story short we lost a 2 hard drives in a raid 5 setup and the server only had 3 hard drives total.

The server was backed up to a Dell RD1000 cartridge using Backup Exec 12.5. I loaded the cartridge in another server today and cataloged it to that I can pull some important files needed to the staff and I see that I do in fact have a system state backup along with all the data.

The advice I am seeking is how would you proceed? Dell is sending me new Hard Drives and obviously the server needs to be rebuilt. Should I just reinstall server 08 and dump the backup and system state over the fresh install? Keep in mind this server is a DC so should I just rebuild it with a new name and IP and just clean any signs of the old server in AD?

I have all the user data so I am just worried about AD and how I should reintroduce this machine into the network…

Thanks for your time and help!
0
Comment
Question by:BAYCCS
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 36474934
Your best bet is probably to just rebuild the Server and promote it as a DC. Once that's done, all the data will be replicated to it automatically, so you shouldn't need to restore a system state backup. You can then restore the files that were being shared from the server to the appropriate shares. Cleaning up the remains of the Failed DC would be necessary here, as well.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 36474973
agree with ac on this,  you have 2008 in the tag so the metadatacleanup  is much easier/convenient in this case    http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/05/16/active-directory-metadata-cleanup.aspx

You can do that now if you wanted to. (or after hours during maintenance)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 36475156
Thank you for your responses!

@ac
I just want to clarify
When you say just rebuild the server and promote do I change the name/ip to something new or should I keep the same name/ip

@mk
Thank you for the link, I am going to find that very useful!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36475163
You can keep the same name and IP, just make sure the old name and IP deletion have replicated so that there are no remnants left over.  

A new name/IP work too...either way can work.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 36475187
Got it!

Thank you much!!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36476123
I use DFS namespace and DFS replication to replicate and backup data. This allows me to redirect users to another copy of the data by using DFS namespace to redirect them. DFS namespace also allows me to change the server that the files are stored on without modifying any scripts, drive mappings, or UNC paths...very handy. I have eliminated backups at my remote sites.
0