[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Formula issue

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the following simple formula:
SELECT document_image.ID 'FROM DocM.document_image document_image
'WHERE FACILITY='98'
I keep getting this error and highlights document_image.id this field is a string:
'A number, currency amount, boolean, date, time, date-time, or string is expected here.'

Any help greatly appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:nobile00
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 36474930
is that a quote before the From and before the Where?
shouldnt be there!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 36474933
and is facility a numeric or string?
if numeric, kill those quotes as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobile00
ID: 36474961
I removed the quotes around the number and the ' before Where still get the same error.

Facility is in fact  Numeric
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LIONKING earned 2000 total points
ID: 36475014
If DocM.document_image is already in your table definitions (for the report), then your formula should only be something like:

{DocM.document_image.FACILITY}=98
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nobile00
ID: 36475208
Thanks I used tge Facility = 98 and built a select statement.  Thanks for pointing in the right direction.
0