Solved

How do I set up the AIX 6.1 mutlipathing for Hitachi AMS 2300?

Posted on 2011-09-02
8
2,928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,
We are setting up a AIX 6.1 box (p710) which has two dual port HBAs directly attached to Hitachi AMS 2300.  There are 8 luns presented.  And lspv shows 32 new disks, so I'm guessing that LUN is seen four times, and that there is no multipathing.

For some reason I thought it was native - but perhaps that was not set up (the box came pre-installed with AIX)

Anyone have any hints on how to get started?  
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:uayneb
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36475193
Hi,

AIX's native multipathing support (MPIO) is normally active by default.

Run

lslpp -l  devices.common.IBM.mpio.rte

to see if MPIO is actually there.

If it's missing - perhaps the person who installed AIX removed it?
There is no good reason to do so, however.
Install it in this case from the AIX base DVD.

If it's there you should indeed see only one hdisk per LUN, and "lspath" should show you 4 paths per hdisk.

HDS has it's own (payable) multipath device driver called "HDLM", "Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (Advanced)".
It has some features not present in IBM's native MPIO, but is (as far as I remember) not really cheap.
http://www.hds.com/products/storage-software/hitachi-dynamic-link-manager-advanced-software.html?WT.ac=us_mg_pro_dlma&_p=v

wmp
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:uayneb
ID: 36475362
Thanks.  The devices.common.IBM.mpio.rte is installed

For some reason I thought it was supposed to work natively which is why I was suprised it didn't.

lspath is not showing the four paths per hdisk though.

bash-3.2# lspath
Enabled   hdisk0 sas0
Enabled   hdisk1 sas0
Available ses0   sas0
Available ses1   sas0
Enabled   hdisk0 sas1
Enabled   hdisk1 sas1
Available ses0   sas1
Available ses1   sas1

bash-3.2# lsdev -Cc disk
hdisk0  Available 00-08-00 SAS Disk Drive
hdisk1  Available 00-08-00 SAS Disk Drive
hdisk2  Available 03-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk3  Available 03-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk4  Available 03-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk5  Available 03-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk6  Available 03-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk7  Available 03-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk8  Available 03-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk9  Available 03-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk10 Available 03-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk11 Available 03-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk12 Available 03-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk13 Available 03-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk14 Available 03-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk15 Available 03-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk16 Available 03-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk17 Available 03-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk18 Available 04-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk19 Available 04-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk20 Available 04-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk21 Available 04-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk22 Available 04-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk23 Available 04-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk24 Available 04-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk25 Available 04-00-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk26 Available 04-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk27 Available 04-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk28 Available 04-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk29 Available 04-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk30 Available 04-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk31 Available 04-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk32 Available 04-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk33 Available 04-01-02 Other FC SCSI Disk Drive
bash-3.2#

Is there something else I need to do?

I will check out that that Hitachi link.  

Any other ideas?  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 350 total points
ID: 36475514
Seems that AIX doesn't recognize these disks as being multipathing capable.

Usually this requires an ODM update (PdDv/PdAt parts) which normally comes from the hardware manufacturer and sometimes from IBM.

I think you should ask your hardware vendor for such an update.

I'll research a bit further.

wmp
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 150 total points
ID: 36475720
I am wondering if  the native MPIO on AIX6.1 work with all storage vendors products?  I think the storage supplier should  provide the device driver, the IBM native MPIO won't help you with this.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36475723
Just found that you must set host mode option "0F" when registering AIX servers in the AMS host group.

Has this been done? Don't know if this would really apply to AMS systems, however.

http://www.hitachi-storage.com/content/host-mode-option-settings

wmp

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:uayneb
ID: 36476583
Hey guys... have an answer

The "common" answer (via google and the first call to Hitachi) is to pay for Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager a.k.a. HDLM (Hitachi's version of EMC Powerpath)

Turns out that there is also a free AIX ODM update courtesy of Hitachi which runs over the native MPIO and this works.

Got it Kyle- instead of Hitachi's pay product HDLM (Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager) you just use these AIX ODM updates

Link here:

https://tuf.hds.com/gsc/bin/view/Main/AIXODMUpdates

The readme is in the zip file but the summary is:

1) In zip file there is a file HTC_MPIO_MODULAR_ODM_6000I which you move to the AIX server.  In the directions put it in /usr/sys/inst.images

2) cd /usr/sys/inst.images
3) inutoc .
4) smitty install
Select and install the software (like normal installation)
5) Now lslpp will show:
bash-3.2# lslpp -l | grep -i hitachi
  devices.fcp.disk.Hitachi.modular.mpio.rte
                             6.0.0.0  COMMITTED  AIX MPIO Support for Hitachi
bash-3.2#

6) remove previous hitachi devices (they will say "Other FC SCSI Disk Drive" for example, like in my case)

rmdev -dl hdiskX

7) reboot AIX

8) lsdev -Cc disk will now show:

hdisk0 Available 00-08-00 SAS Disk Drive
hdisk1 Available 00-08-00 SAS Disk Drive
hdisk2 Available 03-00-02 Hitachi MPIO Disk AMS.SMS.WMS (Fibre)
hdisk3 Available 03-00-02 Hitachi MPIO Disk AMS.SMS.WMS (Fibre)
hdisk4 Available 03-00-02 Hitachi MPIO Disk AMS.SMS.WMS (Fibre)
hdisk5 Available 03-00-02 Hitachi MPIO Disk AMS.SMS.WMS (Fibre)
hdisk6 Available 03-00-02 Hitachi MPIO Disk AMS.SMS.WMS (Fibre)
hdisk7 Available 03-00-02 Hitachi MPIO Disk AMS.SMS.WMS (Fibre)
hdisk8 Available 03-00-02 Hitachi MPIO Disk AMS.SMS.WMS (Fibre)
hdisk9 Available 03-00-02 Hitachi MPIO Disk AMS.SMS.WMS (Fibre)

In my case now there are 8 disks, by default single path failover.  Then I can proceed as normal.

Thanks guys for the tips on looking at the vendor, etc


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:uayneb
ID: 36476589
SHORT VERSION:  note that it is AIX native MPIO installed with a vendor ODM update so yes the native worked with an ODM update.  Though I'm sure you get much more features with paid HDLM.  Our sales rep even said we had to use HDLM. As did the first Hitachi engineer I talked to.  So I don't think this AIX ODM update is that well known
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:uayneb
ID: 36476590
Contributors helped me think where to look, ended up pointing me to the correct solution which I documented as my final comments.
0