?
Solved

Can anyone recommend any software for logging service desk/engineer time/customer charges/details similar to CASH?

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can anyone recommeng a piece of software that would enable a small IT service/telecoms company to administer the following:

Maintain a DB of customer details
Log service requests with history updated by the engineers
Be able to search by keyword i..e promlem, solution, site, customer etc.
log engineer time and charges
engineer schedule view
charges reports


At the moment the company uses CASH. It ticks all the boxes apart from one - being able to search history of problems by a key word. Therefore a separate knowledge base / problem log will need to be created and populated by the engineers, duplicating 'problem/call history' data.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

M
0
Comment
Question by:mk9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 36475027
have you considered remedy (from ca?)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 36475035
can you confirm what you mean by CASH... software provider ,,, version etc,,,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk9
ID: 36475062
Thanks for your reply Lowfatspread. Considered remedy, but at this stage not sure if it provides the option to log engineer time / customer charges / plan engineer schedule. If you are familiar with CASH you probably know the options I am trying to describe - GUI schedule view, sites database, customer db, order db etc.

Currently using CASH for windows (standard) version 2010.3.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk9
ID: 36475070
i thought remedy was designed for corporate IT - no money/enginer travel involved. This is just something i've heard. Can you recommend a version of remedy that i could research (that would cover all bases i mentioned)?

Thanks

m
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sno0401 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36475115
Check out Numara Track-It
0